Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Portsmouth prediction — Championship · Tue 20 Oct · 19:45 UK

Championship · Tue 20 Oct · 19:45 UK
Wolverhampton Wanderers 57Draw 25Portsmouth 18
Wolverhampton Wanderers or draw has moved from 83% to 82% over 6 days
The call
82%
Wolverhampton Wanderers or draw
Calls on the result published at 80–88% have landed 78% of the time
128 of 164 settledFull record →
2.6
Goals expected
7d 06hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
69%
Both teams score
49%
3+ goals
49%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Wolverhampton WanderersPortsmouth
1.8
Goals+0.9
0.9
avg 1.0 · 5 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
12.6
Shots+2.6
10.0
avg 12.7 · 5 away · 13+ in 3/6
avg 15.5 · 3 away · 10+ in 5/6
4.1
On target+0.6
3.5
avg 3.3 · 5 away · 4+ in 2/6
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
4.8
Corners+0.1
4.9
avg 6.0 · 5 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 7.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
Wolverhampton WanderersPortsmouth
0.6
Goals+0.3
0.2
5.3
Shots+1.0
4.3
1.8
On target+0.3
1.6
2.2
Corners+0.1
2.3
Wolverhampton WanderersPortsmouth
1.2
Goals+0.5
0.6
7.3
Shots+1.6
5.7
2.2
On target+0.3
1.9
2.5
Corners+0.1
2.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Wolverhampton WanderersPortsmouth
Attack
1.0Goals0.8
1.2Expected goals (xG)1.1
12.7Shots15.5
3.3Shots on target3.3
2.7Big chances1.2
6.0Corners7.3
Defence
1.3Goals conceded1.2
1.2xG conceded0.8
11.7Shots faced10.0
4.7On target faced4.0
5.2Corners conceded4.5
2.8Keeper saves2.8
Style & discipline
50%Possession52%
13.2Fouls12.2
1.5Yellow cards1.2
1.7Offsides2.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first.

MarketProbability6-day change
Wolverhampton Wanderers to score83%−1
Over 1.5 goals74%−2
Under 3.5 goals73%+2

In plain English

Wolverhampton Wanderers should get at least a draw here. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Portsmouth. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Wolverhampton Wanderers or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Wolverhampton Wanderers lead 1–0 at half-time82% → 97%
Portsmouth lead 1–0 at half-time82% → 45%
Goalless at half-time82% → 83%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Wolverhampton Wanderers · last 6

Lat Middlesbrough0–112 shots
Wv West Bromwich Albion1–015 shots
Lat Everton0–16 shots
Wat Sheffield United1–016 shots
Dat Birmingham City2–29 shots
Lat West Ham United2–418 shots

Portsmouth · last 6

Lat Southampton0–115 shots
Dv Blackburn Rovers2–220 shots
Dat Charlton Athletic0–09 shots
Wv Cardiff City2–014 shots
Lv Derby County0–221 shots
Lat Bristol City1–214 shots

First half — what we expect

Wolverhampton Wanderers
59%
to score before half-time
Portsmouth
25%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 69%

Wolverhampton WanderersPortsmouth
5.31st-half shots4.3
avg 7.5 · 4 away · 5+ in 5/6
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
1.81st-half shots on target1.6
avg 3.0 · 4 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
2.21st-half corners2.3
avg 3.2 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6

First-half chances

71%Chance of 4+ shots57%
43%Chance of 6+ shots29%
80%Chance of 1+ shots on target74%
28%Chance of 3+ shots on target22%
85%Chance of 1+ corners85%
37%Chance of 3+ corners39%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Wolverhampton Wanderers5.37.3
Shots · Portsmouth4.35.7
Shots on target · Wolverhampton Wanderers1.82.2
Shots on target · Portsmouth1.61.9
Corners · Wolverhampton Wanderers2.22.5
Corners · Portsmouth2.32.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Portsmouth
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Adrian Segecic
MF · 1.5 shots expected
78%
38%
9%
Conor Chaplin
MF · 1.4 shots expected
76%
25%
3%
Colby Bishop
FW · 1.1 shots expected
68%
35%
7%
John Swift
MF · 1.1 shots expected
66%
32%
6%
Keshi Anderson
MF · 0.9 shots expected
58%
28%
4%
Ebou Adams
MF · 0.8 shots expected
54%
17%
1%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Wolverhampton Wanderers form (last 6)L D W L W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.9 / match
Portsmouth in their league tableBottom quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Portsmouth?

Bawler's model rates this match: Wolverhampton Wanderers are favoured (57% win probability vs 18% for Portsmouth, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Portsmouth?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Portsmouth (12.3% probability). Expected total goals: 2.6.

How does Bawler predict Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Portsmouth?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Wolverhampton Wanderers 57%, the draw 25% and Portsmouth 18%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Portsmouth?

Probably not — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 49% chance, so at least one side is more likely than not to keep a clean sheet. That is based on Wolverhampton Wanderers expecting 1.76 goals and Portsmouth 0.89.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Portsmouth?

Bawler's model expects 2.6 goals in total. It leans slightly towards two goals or fewer: over 2.5 goals is 49%.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Wolverhampton Wanderers form →Portsmouth form →