Al Fateh vs Al Khaleej prediction — Saudi Pro League · Sun 18 Oct · 19:00 UK

Saudi Pro League · Sun 18 Oct · 19:00 UK
Al Fateh 39Draw 26Al Khaleej 35
Al Fateh or draw has moved from 67% to 65% over 6 days
The call
65%
Al Fateh or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
5d 06hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
64%
Both teams score
59%
3+ goals
56%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Al FatehAl Khaleej
1.5
Goals+0.1
1.4
avg 0.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 1/6
avg 0.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
15.5
Shots+1.7
13.8
avg 11.3 · 3 away · 16+ in 0/6
avg 8.7 · 3 away · 14+ in 0/6
5.5
On target+0.9
4.6
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 0/6
5.1
Corners+0.2
5.3
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
Al FatehAl Khaleej
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.4
6.9
Shots+0.5
6.5
2.3
On target+0.3
2.0
2.4
Corners+0.1
2.5
Al FatehAl Khaleej
1.1
Goals+0.1
1.0
8.6
Shots+1.2
7.3
3.2
On target+0.6
2.6
2.7
Corners+0.1
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Al FatehAl Khaleej
Attack
0.7Goals0.7
1.2Expected goals (xG)1.0
11.3Shots8.7
4.8Shots on target2.0
2.0Big chances2.7
3.7Corners3.5
Defence
1.8Goals conceded1.8
2.0xG conceded1.7
16.7Shots faced16.3
5.3On target faced4.7
6.8Corners conceded5.8
3.7Keeper saves2.8
Style & discipline
45%Possession48%
13.0Fouls8.8
2.5Yellow cards2.0
2.0Offsides2.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Over 1.5 goals79%0
Al Fateh to score78%−1
Al Khaleej to score76%+1
Under 3.5 goals66%−1

In plain English

Al Fateh are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Al Fateh or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Al Fateh lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 92%
Al Khaleej lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 33%
Goalless at half-time65% → 70%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Al Fateh · last 6

Lv Al Ahli0–45 shots
Lat Neom SC2–413 shots
Lv Al Diriyah1–213 shots
Dat Al-Taawoun0–012 shots
Dv Al Ittihad0–011 shots
Dat Al-Faisaly1–114 shots

Al Khaleej · last 6

Dat Al-Ettifaq1–111 shots
Dv Al Nassr FC1–15 shots
Dv Al Riyadh0–010 shots
Lat Neom SC0–38 shots
Lv Al Hilal1–510 shots
Dat Abha1–18 shots

First half — what we expect

Al Fateh
37%
to score before half-time
Al Khaleej
43%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 64%

Al FatehAl Khaleej
6.91st-half shots6.5
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 7+ in 0/6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 1/6
2.31st-half shots on target2.0
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
2.41st-half corners2.5
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6

First-half chances

63%Chance of 6+ shots58%
39%Chance of 8+ shots34%
87%Chance of 1+ shots on target83%
40%Chance of 3+ shots on target32%
87%Chance of 1+ corners88%
41%Chance of 3+ corners43%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Al Fateh6.98.6
Shots · Al Khaleej6.57.3
Shots on target · Al Fateh2.33.2
Shots on target · Al Khaleej2.02.6
Corners · Al Fateh2.42.7
Corners · Al Khaleej2.52.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Al Fateh form (last 6)D D D L L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Al Fateh 3 · Draws 0 · Al Khaleej 2
Al Khaleej in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026Al Fateh FC 1–0 Al Khaleej
Dec 2025Al Khaleej 0–1 Al Fateh FC
Apr 2025Al Khaleej 1–5 Al Fateh FC
Nov 2024Al Fateh FC 1–2 Al Khaleej
Mar 2024Al Fateh FC 1–2 Al Khaleej
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Al Fateh vs Al Khaleej?

Bawler's model rates this match: Al Fateh are favoured (39% win probability vs 35% for Al Khaleej, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Al Fateh vs Al Khaleej?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Al Fateh 1-1 Al Khaleej (12.1% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict Al Fateh vs Al Khaleej?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Al Fateh 39%, the draw 26% and Al Khaleej 35%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Al Fateh vs Al Khaleej?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 59% chance. That is based on Al Fateh expecting 1.50 goals and Al Khaleej 1.43.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Al Fateh vs Al Khaleej?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 56%.

Around this fixture

Saudi Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Al Fateh form →Al Khaleej form →