Argentina vs Burkina Faso prediction — International friendlies · Sun 4 Oct · 01:00 UK · Neutral venue

International friendlies · Sun 4 Oct · 01:00 UK · Neutral venue
Argentina 89Draw 9Burkina Faso 2
Our call before kickoff
89%
Argentina to win
Landed
3.5
Goals expected
Full time
Final 7–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
79%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
32%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
68%

How it finished

Argentina beat Burkina Faso 7–0. Bawler's model had Argentina in front at 89% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.5 goals; the match produced 7. Argentina had 30 shots (17 on target) to Burkina Faso's 3 (1), with 75% of the ball against 25%. Expected goals finished 4.3 to 0.1.

ArgentinaFull-time statsBurkina Faso
75%Possession25%
4.3Expected goals (xG)0.1
30Shots3
17Shots on target1
24Shots inside box1
11Big chances0
7Corners1
1Saves11
9Fouls5
1Offsides0
0Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callArgentina to win 89%Argentina won (89% called)
Total goals3.57
Both teams to score32%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

ArgentinaBurkina Faso
3.1
Goals+2.7
0.4
ArgentinaBurkina Faso
0.7
Goals+0.6
0.2
ArgentinaBurkina Faso
2.4
Goals+2.1
0.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals87%
Over 2.5 goals68%
Both teams to score — no68%

First half — what we expected

Argentina
75%
to score before half-time
Burkina Faso
17%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 79%

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Model inputs

Argentina form (last 6)W W W W W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+2.7 / match
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Argentina vs Burkina Faso?

Argentina beat Burkina Faso 7–0. Bawler's model had Argentina in front at 89% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.5 goals; the match produced 7. Argentina had 30 shots (17 on target) to Burkina Faso's 3 (1), with 75% of the ball against 25%. Expected goals finished 4.3 to 0.1.

What was the final score in Argentina vs Burkina Faso?

Argentina 7–0 Burkina Faso, played on 04 Oct 2026 in the World: International Friendly. Bawler's model had gone into it with Argentina 89%, the draw 9% and Burkina Faso 2%.

What were the stats in Argentina vs Burkina Faso?

Full-time: Possession 75%–25%, Expected goals (xG) 4.3–0.1, Shots 30–3, Shots on target 17–1, Shots inside box 24–1, Big chances 11–0, Corners 7–1, Saves 1–11, Fouls 9–5, Offsides 1–0, Yellow cards 0–1.

Did both teams score in Argentina vs Burkina Faso?

No. It finished 7–0, so Burkina Faso failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 32% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Argentina vs Burkina Faso right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Argentina to win 89%, it finished Argentina won (89% called); Total goals — we said 3.5, it finished 7; Both teams to score — we said 32%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Argentina
Before this
1 OctHBolivia4–0 W
Next up
7 OctHBenin3–0 W
Burkina Faso
All fixtures & results →Argentina form →Burkina Faso form →