FC Lugano vs Red Star Belgrade prediction — Conference League · Thu 15 Oct · 17:45 UK

Conference League · Thu 15 Oct · 17:45 UK
FC Lugano 41Draw 26Red Star Belgrade 32
FC Lugano or draw is at 68%, where it was 6 days ago
The call
68%
FC Lugano or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
2d 04hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
71%
Both teams score
57%
3+ goals
54%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
FC LuganoRed Star Belgrade
1.5
Goals+0.2
1.3
avg 2.4 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/5
avg 1.0 · 2 away · 1+ in 4/6
13.1
Shots+0.9
14.0
avg 17.0 · 2 away · 13+ in 3/5
avg 10.7 · 4 away · 14+ in 1/6
4.0
On target+0.1
4.1
avg 6.0 · 2 away · 4+ in 3/5
avg 2.5 · 4 away · 4+ in 1/6
4.7
Corners+0.3
5.0
avg 5.6 · 2 away · 5+ in 3/5
avg 5.3 · 4 away · 5+ in 4/6
FC LuganoRed Star Belgrade
0.5
Goals
0.4
6.0
Shots+0.4
6.4
1.8
On target
1.8
2.2
Corners+0.2
2.3
FC LuganoRed Star Belgrade
1.0
Goals+0.2
0.9
7.1
Shots+0.5
7.6
2.2
On target
2.2
2.5
Corners+0.2
2.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches or fewer

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast. FC Lugano: last 5 matches; Red Star Belgrade: last 6 matches.

FC LuganoRed Star Belgrade
Attack
2.4Goals1.0
2.1Expected goals (xG)1.4
17.0Shots10.7
6.0Shots on target2.5
—Big chances2.0
5.6Corners5.3
Defence
0.8Goals conceded1.5
1.2xG conceded0.8
10.2Shots faced13.7
2.8On target faced3.8
4.0Corners conceded5.2
—Keeper saves2.0
Style & discipline
54%Possession50%
13.8Fouls14.3
1.7Yellow cards2.5
1.4Offsides—

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
FC Lugano to score78%0
Over 1.5 goals77%0
Red Star Belgrade to score73%0
Under 3.5 goals68%0

In plain English

FC Lugano are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

FC Lugano or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

FC Lugano lead 1–0 at half-time68% → 93%
Red Star Belgrade lead 1–0 at half-time68% → 35%
Goalless at half-time68% → 73%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

FC Lugano · last 5

Dat Maccabi Tel-Aviv1–19 shots
Wv Maccabi Tel-Aviv2–111 shots
Dat NSI Runavik2–218 shots
Wv Zurich5–016 shots
Wv NSI Runavik2–031 shots

Red Star Belgrade · last 6

Lat Viktoria Plzen1–58 shots
Wv Viktoria Plzen3–008/20
Lv Hapoel Be'er0–208/11
Lv Lille0–110 shots
Wat Lille1–08 shots
Dv Celta Vigo1–112 shots

First half — what we expect

FC Lugano
49%
to score before half-time
Red Star Belgrade
44%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 71%

FC LuganoRed Star Belgrade
6.01st-half shots6.4
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6 · last game 231d ago
1.81st-half shots on target1.8
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6 · last game 231d ago
2.21st-half corners2.3
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6 · last game 231d ago

First-half chances

65%Chance of 5+ shots69%
39%Chance of 7+ shots44%
79%Chance of 1+ shots on target80%
27%Chance of 3+ shots on target28%
84%Chance of 1+ corners86%
36%Chance of 3+ corners40%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · FC Lugano6.07.1
Shots · Red Star Belgrade6.47.6
Shots on target · FC Lugano1.82.2
Shots on target · Red Star Belgrade1.82.2
Corners · FC Lugano2.22.5
Corners · Red Star Belgrade2.32.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

FC Lugano form (last 6)W W D D L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.2 / match
Red Star Belgrade in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win FC Lugano vs Red Star Belgrade?

Bawler's model rates this match: FC Lugano are favoured (41% win probability vs 32% for Red Star Belgrade, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for FC Lugano vs Red Star Belgrade?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is FC Lugano 1-1 Red Star Belgrade (12.4% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict FC Lugano vs Red Star Belgrade?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives FC Lugano 41%, the draw 26% and Red Star Belgrade 32%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in FC Lugano vs Red Star Belgrade?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 57% chance. That is based on FC Lugano expecting 1.52 goals and Red Star Belgrade 1.31.

Over or under 2.5 goals in FC Lugano vs Red Star Belgrade?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 54%.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →FC Lugano form →Red Star Belgrade form →