Manchester City vs AEK Athens prediction — Champions League · Tue 20 Oct · 20:00 UK

Champions League · Tue 20 Oct · 20:00 UK
Manchester City 70Draw 18AEK Athens 12
Manchester City to win is at 70%, where it was 6 days ago
The call
70%
Manchester City to win
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
137 of 206 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
7d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
86%
Both teams score
55%
3+ goals
65%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Manchester CityAEK Athens
2.4
Goals+1.5
0.9
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.3 · 2 away · 1+ in 3/6
19.1
Shots+10.2
8.8
avg 14.3 · 3 away · 19+ in 1/6
avg 15.7 · 2 away · 9+ in 6/6
4.8
On target+1.6
3.2
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 4.7 · 2 away · 3+ in 4/6
7.4
Corners+4.5
2.9
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 7+ in 1/6
avg 7.0 · 2 away · 3+ in 5/6
Manchester CityAEK Athens
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.4
9.5
Shots+5.3
4.2
2.4
On target+0.8
1.6
3.5
Corners+2.1
1.4
Manchester CityAEK Athens
1.7
Goals+1.2
0.5
9.6
Shots+4.9
4.6
2.4
On target+0.8
1.6
3.9
Corners+2.4
1.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Manchester CityAEK Athens
Attack
2.8Goals1.3
1.9Expected goals (xG)1.8
14.3Shots15.7
5.3Shots on target4.7
3.7Big chances5.7
5.0Corners7.0
Defence
0.5Goals conceded1.0
1.4xG conceded1.3
11.2Shots faced10.5
3.5On target faced3.3
4.3Corners conceded1.8
2.8Keeper saves2.0
Style & discipline
62%Possession51%
11.7Fouls13.3
1.3Yellow cards2.2
1.7Offsides0.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first.

MarketProbability6-day change
Manchester City to score91%0
Over 1.5 goals85%0
Over 2.5 goals65%−1

In plain English

Manchester City are the model's pick, without being a certainty. They have won six of their last six, and the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than AEK Athens. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Manchester City to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Manchester City lead 1–0 at half-time70% → 86%
AEK Athens lead 1–0 at half-time70% → 25%
Goalless at half-time70% → 55%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Manchester City · last 6

Wat Liverpool3–015 shots
Wv Sunderland5–316 shots
Wv Norwich City5–014 shots
Wat Manchester United1–06 shots
Wat FC Porto2–020 shots
Wv Coventry City1–015 shots

AEK Athens · last 6

Wv LASK1–018 shots
Wv Levski Sofia4–018 shots
Dat Levski Sofia0–012 shots
Wv Rayo Vallecano3–121 shots
Lat Rayo Vallecano0–311 shots
Lv NK Celje0–214 shots

First half — what we expect

Manchester City
75%
to score before half-time
AEK Athens
43%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 86%

Manchester CityAEK Athens
9.51st-half shots4.2
avg 6.3 · 4 away · 9+ in 2/6
avg 9.0 · 2 away · 4+ in 6/6
2.41st-half shots on target1.6
avg 3.0 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.3 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6
3.51st-half corners1.4
avg 2.5 · 4 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 3.5 · 2 away · 1+ in 6/6

First-half chances

67%Chance of 8+ shots11%
46%Chance of 10+ shots<10%
88%Chance of 1+ shots on target76%
42%Chance of 3+ shots on target23%
81%Chance of 2+ corners38%
44%Chance of 4+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Manchester City9.59.6
Shots · AEK Athens4.24.6
Shots on target · Manchester City2.42.4
Shots on target · AEK Athens1.61.6
Corners · Manchester City3.53.9
Corners · AEK Athens1.41.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Manchester City
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Erling Haaland
FW · 4.6 shots expected
99%
87%
61%
Omar Marmoush
FW · 4.3 shots expected
99%
76%
42%
Rayan Cherki
MF · 3.2 shots expected
96%
55%
19%
Tijjani Reijnders
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
61%
25%
Phil Foden
MF · 2.8 shots expected
94%
59%
22%
Antoine Semenyo
MF · 2.8 shots expected
94%
73%
38%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Manchester City form (last 6)W W W W W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.5 / match
AEK Athens in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Manchester City vs AEK Athens?

Bawler's model rates this match: Manchester City are favoured (70% win probability vs 12% for AEK Athens, 18% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Manchester City vs AEK Athens?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Manchester City 2-0 AEK Athens (10.4% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict Manchester City vs AEK Athens?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Manchester City 70%, the draw 18% and AEK Athens 12%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Manchester City vs AEK Athens?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 55% chance. That is based on Manchester City expecting 2.44 goals and AEK Athens 0.91.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Manchester City vs AEK Athens?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 65%.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Manchester City form →AEK Athens form →