NK Celje vs Omonia Nicosia prediction — Europa League · Thu 15 Oct · 17:45 UK

Europa League · Thu 15 Oct · 17:45 UK
NK Celje 44Draw 27Omonia Nicosia 30
NK Celje or draw has not moved in 6 days — steady at 70%
The call
70%
NK Celje or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
137 of 206 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
2d 04hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
80%
Both teams score
56%
3+ goals
52%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
NK CeljeOmonia Nicosia
1.5
Goals+0.3
1.2
avg 1.2 · 4 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
15.8
Shots+2.6
13.2
avg 12.2 · 4 away · 16+ in 3/6
avg 14.8 · 3 away · 13+ in 4/6
5.4
On target+0.1
5.3
avg 5.0 · 4 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
5.7
Corners+1.0
4.7
avg 4.0 · 4 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
NK CeljeOmonia Nicosia
0.5
Goals
0.6
8.2
Shots+1.1
7.1
2.7
On target+0.1
2.8
2.7
Corners+0.5
2.2
NK CeljeOmonia Nicosia
1.0
Goals+0.3
0.7
7.6
Shots+1.5
6.1
2.7
On target+0.3
2.4
3.0
Corners+0.5
2.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

NK CeljeOmonia Nicosia
Attack
1.2Goals1.3
1.3Expected goals (xG)1.6
12.2Shots14.8
5.0Shots on target4.8
3.0Big chances2.7
4.0Corners4.7
Defence
1.2Goals conceded1.2
1.9xG conceded1.2
13.7Shots faced11.8
4.7On target faced3.5
6.8Corners conceded5.7
5.0Keeper saves4.0
Style & discipline
55%Possession49%
12.8Fouls10.0
2.5Yellow cards1.5
2.8Offsides1.6

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
NK Celje to score78%0
Over 1.5 goals76%0
Omonia Nicosia to score71%0
Under 3.5 goals70%0

In plain English

NK Celje are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

NK Celje or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

NK Celje lead 1–0 at half-time70% → 94%
Omonia Nicosia lead 1–0 at half-time70% → 36%
Goalless at half-time70% → 75%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

NK Celje · last 6

Lat Bayer Leverkusen0–25 shots
Lv Slovan Bratislava1–220 shots
Dat Slovan Bratislava1–18 shots
Wv Ararat-Armenia2–018 shots
Lat Ararat-Armenia1–216 shots
Wat AEK Athens2–06 shots

Omonia Nicosia · last 6

Wv Celta Vigo1–010 shots
Wv Sint-Truidense4–220 shots
Lat Sint-Truidense0–18 shots
Wv Lincoln Red Imps1–019 shots
Dat Lincoln Red Imps1–117 shots
Lat Rijeka1–315 shots

First half — what we expect

NK Celje
54%
to score before half-time
Omonia Nicosia
58%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 80%

NK CeljeOmonia Nicosia
8.21st-half shots7.1
avg 7.5 · 3 away · 8+ in 3/6
avg 5.5 · 2 away · 7+ in 2/6
2.71st-half shots on target2.8
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 2.3 · 2 away · 3+ in 3/6
2.71st-half corners2.2
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 2.3 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

65%Chance of 7+ shots52%
42%Chance of 9+ shots30%
71%Chance of 2+ shots on target73%
29%Chance of 4+ shots on target32%
69%Chance of 2+ corners59%
29%Chance of 4+ corners20%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · NK Celje8.27.6
Shots · Omonia Nicosia7.16.1
Shots on target · NK Celje2.72.7
Shots on target · Omonia Nicosia2.82.4
Corners · NK Celje2.73.0
Corners · Omonia Nicosia2.22.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

NK Celje form (last 6)W L W D L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Omonia Nicosia in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win NK Celje vs Omonia Nicosia?

Bawler's model rates this match: NK Celje are favoured (44% win probability vs 30% for Omonia Nicosia, 27% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for NK Celje vs Omonia Nicosia?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is NK Celje 1-1 Omonia Nicosia (12.6% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict NK Celje vs Omonia Nicosia?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives NK Celje 44%, the draw 27% and Omonia Nicosia 30%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in NK Celje vs Omonia Nicosia?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 56% chance. That is based on NK Celje expecting 1.54 goals and Omonia Nicosia 1.23.

Over or under 2.5 goals in NK Celje vs Omonia Nicosia?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 52%.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →NK Celje form →Omonia Nicosia form →