Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka prediction — Conference League · Thu 15 Oct · 17:45 UK

Conference League · Thu 15 Oct · 17:45 UK
Panathinaikos 64Draw 21Borac Banja Luka 15
Panathinaikos to win has not moved in 6 days — steady at 64%
The call
64%
Panathinaikos to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
2d 04hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
64%
Both teams score
53%
3+ goals
59%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
PanathinaikosBorac Banja Luka
2.1
Goals+1.2
0.9
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.0 · 2 away · 1+ in 4/4
17.8
Shots+9.2
8.6
avg 13.7 · 3 away · 18+ in 2/6
avg 14.5 · 2 away · 9+ in 4/4
4.7
On target+0.8
3.9
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 6.8 · 2 away · 4+ in 4/4
7.4
Corners+4.4
3.0
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 4.0 · 2 away · 3+ in 2/4
PanathinaikosBorac Banja Luka
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.3
9.0
Shots+5.1
3.9
2.4
On target+0.6
1.8
3.5
Corners+2.1
1.4
PanathinaikosBorac Banja Luka
1.7
Goals+1.1
0.6
8.8
Shots+4.1
4.7
2.4
On target+0.2
2.2
3.9
Corners+2.3
1.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches or fewer

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast. Panathinaikos: last 6 matches; Borac Banja Luka: last 4 matches.

PanathinaikosBorac Banja Luka
Attack
1.3Goals2.0
0.8Expected goals (xG)—
13.7Shots14.5
5.5Shots on target6.8
1.2Big chances—
5.7Corners4.0
Defence
1.5Goals conceded1.0
1.3xG conceded—
16.0Shots faced11.5
5.7On target faced3.5
6.3Corners conceded5.3
4.0Keeper saves—
Style & discipline
47%Possession48%
10.5Fouls14.8
2.2Yellow cards3.3
1.0Offsides1.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Panathinaikos to score88%0
Over 1.5 goals81%0
Under 3.5 goals63%0
Borac Banja Luka to score61%0

In plain English

Panathinaikos are the model's pick, without being a certainty. They have won five of their last six, and the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Borac Banja Luka. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Panathinaikos to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Panathinaikos lead 1–0 at half-time64% → 83%
Borac Banja Luka lead 1–0 at half-time64% → 20%
Goalless at half-time64% → 50%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Panathinaikos · last 6

Wat FC Hradec Králové2–115 shots
Dv FC Hradec Králové2–221 shots
Wat CSKA 1948 Sofia2–121 shots
Dv CSKA 1948 Sofia1–114 shots
Lat Real Betis0–44 shots
Wv Real Betis1–07 shots

Borac Banja Luka · last 4

Wv Vikingur Reykjavik3–113 shots
Wat Vikingur Reykjavik3–19 shots
Lat ML Vitebsk1–214 shots
Wv ML Vitebsk1–022 shots

First half — what we expect

Panathinaikos
46%
to score before half-time
Borac Banja Luka
34%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 64%

PanathinaikosBorac Banja Luka
9.01st-half shots3.9
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 9+ in 0/6 · last game 210d ago
2.41st-half shots on target1.8
avg 0.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 1/6 · last game 210d ago
3.51st-half corners1.4
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6 · last game 210d ago

First-half chances

62%Chance of 8+ shots<10%
41%Chance of 10+ shots<10%
87%Chance of 1+ shots on target79%
40%Chance of 3+ shots on target27%
81%Chance of 2+ corners39%
44%Chance of 4+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Panathinaikos9.08.8
Shots · Borac Banja Luka3.94.7
Shots on target · Panathinaikos2.42.4
Shots on target · Borac Banja Luka1.82.2
Corners · Panathinaikos3.53.9
Corners · Borac Banja Luka1.41.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Panathinaikos form (last 6)W W W W W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 1Panathinaikos 0 · Draws 1 · Borac Banja Luka 0
Borac Banja Luka in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Oct 2024Borac Banja Luka 1–1 Panathinaikos
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka?

Bawler's model rates this match: Panathinaikos are favoured (64% win probability vs 15% for Borac Banja Luka, 21% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Panathinaikos 2-0 Borac Banja Luka (10.5% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Panathinaikos 64%, the draw 21% and Borac Banja Luka 15%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 53% chance. That is based on Panathinaikos expecting 2.13 goals and Borac Banja Luka 0.93.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 59%.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Panathinaikos form →Borac Banja Luka form →