Al Shabab vs Al Faisaly prediction — Saudi Pro League · Mon 19 Oct · 19:00 UK

Saudi Pro League · Mon 19 Oct · 19:00 UK
Al Shabab 51Draw 25Al Faisaly 24
Al Shabab or draw has moved from 75% to 76% over 6 days
The call
76%
Al Shabab or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
181 of 241 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
6d 06hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
75%
Both teams score
57%
3+ goals
56%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Al ShababAl Faisaly
1.8
Goals+0.6
1.1
avg 1.3 · 2 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 0.5 · 2 away · 1+ in 3/6
21.0
Shots+9.8
11.1
avg 13.0 · 2 away · 21+ in 1/6
avg 7.2 · 2 away · 11+ in 1/6
5.7
On target+2.5
3.3
avg 4.5 · 2 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 2.3 · 2 away · 3+ in 2/6
7.5
Corners+5.0
2.5
avg 6.0 · 2 away · 8+ in 3/6
avg 2.3 · 2 away · 3+ in 2/6
Al ShababAl Faisaly
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
10.1
Shots+4.8
5.3
2.7
On target+1.2
1.5
3.5
Corners+2.4
1.2
Al ShababAl Faisaly
1.2
Goals+0.4
0.8
10.9
Shots+5.0
5.9
3.0
On target+1.2
1.8
4.0
Corners+2.7
1.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Al ShababAl Faisaly
Attack
1.3Goals0.5
1.5Expected goals (xG)0.8
13.0Shots7.2
4.5Shots on target2.3
2.7Big chances1.3
6.0Corners2.3
Defence
1.3Goals conceded1.5
1.6xG conceded1.5
13.0Shots faced13.2
4.2On target faced5.2
5.2Corners conceded4.3
2.7Keeper saves3.8
Style & discipline
49%Possession48%
9.7Fouls8.7
1.8Yellow cards2.2
2.3Offsides2.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Al Shabab to score83%0
Over 1.5 goals79%0
Al Faisaly to score68%−1
Under 3.5 goals67%+1

In plain English

Al Shabab should get at least a draw here. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Al Faisaly. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Al Shabab or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Al Shabab lead 1–0 at half-time76% → 95%
Al Faisaly lead 1–0 at half-time76% → 42%
Goalless at half-time76% → 78%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Al Shabab · last 6

Wv Al-Taawoun3–013 shots
Dv Al-Fayha0–014 shots
Lat Al Kholood1–28 shots
Lv Al Hilal0–27 shots
Dat Al Hazem1–111 shots
Dv Al Riyadh3–325 shots

Al Faisaly · last 6

Lv Al Ittihad1–310 shots
Dat Al-Ettifaq0–03 shots
Dv Al Hazem0–06 shots
Lat Al Qadsiah1–35 shots
Dv Al Fateh FC1–112 shots
Lv Neom SC0–27 shots

First half — what we expect

Al Shabab
60%
to score before half-time
Al Faisaly
37%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

Al ShababAl Faisaly
10.11st-half shots5.3
avg 7.0 · 2 away · 10+ in 2/6
avg 3.8 · 2 away · 5+ in 2/6
2.71st-half shots on target1.5
avg 2.7 · 2 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 1.3 · 2 away · 2+ in 2/6
3.51st-half corners1.2
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 4+ in 1/6
avg 0.7 · 2 away · 1+ in 4/6

First-half chances

62%Chance of 9+ shots13%
42%Chance of 11+ shots<10%
72%Chance of 2+ shots on target42%
30%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
64%Chance of 3+ corners14%
30%Chance of 5+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Al Shabab10.110.9
Shots · Al Faisaly5.35.9
Shots on target · Al Shabab2.73.0
Shots on target · Al Faisaly1.51.8
Corners · Al Shabab3.54.0
Corners · Al Faisaly1.21.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Al Shabab form (last 6)D D L L D W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Al Shabab 2 · Draws 2 · Al Faisaly 1
Al Faisaly in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

May 2022Al Shabab 1–0 Al-Faisaly
Nov 2021Al-Faisaly 0–0 Al Shabab
May 2021Al-Faisaly 1–5 Al Shabab
Jan 2021Al Shabab 1–1 Al-Faisaly
Feb 2020Al-Faisaly 2–1 Al Shabab
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Al Shabab vs Al Faisaly?

Bawler's model rates this match: Al Shabab are favoured (51% win probability vs 24% for Al Faisaly, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Al Shabab vs Al Faisaly?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Al Shabab 1-1 Al Faisaly (11.7% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict Al Shabab vs Al Faisaly?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Al Shabab 51%, the draw 25% and Al Faisaly 24%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Al Shabab vs Al Faisaly?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 57% chance. That is based on Al Shabab expecting 1.77 goals and Al Faisaly 1.15.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Al Shabab vs Al Faisaly?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 56%.

Around this fixture

Saudi Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Al Shabab form →Al Faisaly form →