Galatasaray vs Barcelona prediction — Champions League · Tue 13 Oct · 20:00 UK

Champions League · Tue 13 Oct · 20:00 UK
Galatasaray 21Draw 20Barcelona 59
Barcelona or draw is at 79%, where it was 6 days ago
The call
79%
Barcelona or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
181 of 241 settledFull record →
3.8
Goals expected
07:04Until lineups lock
Goal before half-time
79%
Both teams score
69%
3+ goals
74%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
GalatasarayBarcelona
1.4
Goals+1.0
2.4
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6
13.2
Shots+5.4
18.6
avg 20.5 · 3 away · 13+ in 5/6
avg 23.0 · 3 away · 19+ in 5/6
5.8
On target+1.1
4.7
avg 7.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 8.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 6/6
4.6
Corners+0.6
5.2
avg 7.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
avg 7.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
GalatasarayBarcelona
0.4
Goals+0.3
0.6
6.1
Shots+2.2
8.2
2.3
On target+0.2
2.1
2.2
Corners+0.3
2.4
GalatasarayBarcelona
1.0
Goals+0.7
1.8
7.1
Shots+3.2
10.3
3.4
On target+0.8
2.6
2.5
Corners+0.3
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

GalatasarayBarcelona
Attack
1.8Goals4.5
2.0Expected goals (xG)3.5
20.5Shots23.0
7.2Shots on target8.2
3.5Big chances6.2
7.3Corners7.2
Defence
2.0Goals conceded1.0
1.3xG conceded1.0
9.5Shots faced6.0
3.3On target faced3.0
2.3Corners conceded1.3
1.5Keeper saves1.7
Style & discipline
60%Possession74%
12.3Fouls9.5
2.3Yellow cards1.7
1.2Offsides2.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Barcelona to score91%0
Over 1.5 goals90%0
Galatasaray to score76%0
Over 2.5 goals74%0

In plain English

Barcelona should get at least a draw here. They have won six of their last six, and the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Galatasaray. Expect goals: the model sees around four.

What would change the call

Barcelona or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Galatasaray lead 1–0 at half-time79% → 49%
Barcelona lead 1–0 at half-time79% → 94%
Goalless at half-time79% → 79%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Galatasaray · last 6

Wv Kasımpaşa3–125 shots
Lat Trabzonspor0–413 shots
Wv Kocaelispor1–028 shots
Lat Sporting CP1–310 shots
Wat Başakşehir3–213 shots
Wv Göztepe3–234 shots

Barcelona · last 6

Wv Getafe3–023 shots
Wat Sevilla3–124 shots
Wv Racing Santander7–230 shots
Wat Levante4–212 shots
Wv Feyenoord5–124 shots
Wat Valencia5–025 shots

First half — what we expect

Galatasaray
39%
to score before half-time
Barcelona
65%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 79%

GalatasarayBarcelona
6.11st-half shots8.2
avg 10.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 6/6
avg 10.5 · 3 away · 8+ in 5/6
2.31st-half shots on target2.1
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6
2.21st-half corners2.4
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

40%Chance of 7+ shots66%
20%Chance of 9+ shots43%
87%Chance of 1+ shots on target84%
40%Chance of 3+ shots on target35%
84%Chance of 1+ corners87%
36%Chance of 3+ corners42%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Galatasaray6.17.1
Shots · Barcelona8.210.3
Shots on target · Galatasaray2.33.4
Shots on target · Barcelona2.12.6
Corners · Galatasaray2.22.5
Corners · Barcelona2.42.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Galatasaray form (last 6)W W L W L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 2Galatasaray 0 · Draws 1 · Barcelona 1
Barcelona in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Mar 2022Galatasaray 1–2 Barcelona
Mar 2022Barcelona 0–0 Galatasaray
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Galatasaray vs Barcelona?

Bawler's model rates this match: Barcelona are favoured (59% win probability vs 21% for Galatasaray, 20% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Galatasaray vs Barcelona?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Galatasaray 1-2 Barcelona (8.9% probability). Expected total goals: 3.8.

How does Bawler predict Galatasaray vs Barcelona?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Galatasaray 21%, the draw 20% and Barcelona 59%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Galatasaray vs Barcelona?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 69% chance. That is based on Galatasaray expecting 1.42 goals and Barcelona 2.42.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Galatasaray vs Barcelona?

Bawler's model expects 3.8 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 74%.

Around this fixture

Süper Lig table →LaLiga table →
All fixtures & results →Galatasaray form →Barcelona form →