Istanbul Basaksehir vs Kocaelispor prediction — Süper Lig · Sun 16 Aug · 17:00 UK

Süper Lig · Sun 16 Aug · 17:00 UK
Istanbul Basaksehir 52Draw 30Kocaelispor 18
Our call before kickoff
82%
Istanbul Basaksehir or draw
Landed
2.6
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–0
Both teams score (before kick-off)
49%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
48%

How it finished

Istanbul Basaksehir beat Kocaelispor 2–0. Bawler's model had Istanbul Basaksehir in front at 52% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.6 goals and the match produced 2. Istanbul Basaksehir had 17 shots (5 on target) to Kocaelispor's 8 (4), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 2.0 to 0.5.

Istanbul…Full-time statsKocaelispor
51%Possession49%
2.0Expected goals (xG)0.5
17Shots8
5Shots on target4
9Shots inside box3
2Big chances1
8Corners2
4Saves3
14Fouls14
0Offsides3
2Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callIstanbul Basaksehir or draw 82%Istanbul Basaksehir won (52% called)
Total goals2.62
Both teams to score49%No
Graded pick (as published before kickoff)Istanbul Basaksehir or draw 76%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Istanbul BasaksehirKocaelispor
1.7
Goals+0.8
0.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Istanbul Basaksehir to score81%
Under 3.5 goals74%
Over 1.5 goals73%
Kocaelispor to score60%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.8 / match
Kocaelispor in their league tableUpper half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Istanbul Basaksehir vs Kocaelispor?

Istanbul Basaksehir beat Kocaelispor 2–0. Bawler's model had Istanbul Basaksehir in front at 52% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.6 goals and the match produced 2. Istanbul Basaksehir had 17 shots (5 on target) to Kocaelispor's 8 (4), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 2.0 to 0.5.

What was the final score in Istanbul Basaksehir vs Kocaelispor?

Istanbul Basaksehir 2–0 Kocaelispor, played on 16 Aug 2026 in the Turkey: Süper Lig. Bawler's model had gone into it with Istanbul Basaksehir 52%, the draw 30% and Kocaelispor 18%.

What were the stats in Istanbul Basaksehir vs Kocaelispor?

Full-time: Possession 51%–49%, Expected goals (xG) 2.0–0.5, Shots 17–8, Shots on target 5–4, Shots inside box 9–3, Big chances 2–1, Corners 8–2, Saves 4–3, Fouls 14–14, Offsides 0–3, Yellow cards 2–2.

Did both teams score in Istanbul Basaksehir vs Kocaelispor?

No. It finished 2–0, so Kocaelispor failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 49% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Istanbul Basaksehir vs Kocaelispor right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Istanbul Basaksehir or draw 82%, it finished Istanbul Basaksehir won (52% called); Total goals — we said 2.6, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 49%, it finished No; Graded pick (as published before kickoff) — we said Istanbul Basaksehir or draw 76%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Süper Lig table →
All fixtures & results →Istanbul Basaksehir form →Kocaelispor form →