KAA Gent vs AGF prediction — Conference League · Thu 15 Oct · 17:45 UK

Conference League · Thu 15 Oct · 17:45 UK
KAA Gent 49Draw 26AGF 26
KAA Gent or draw is at 74%, where it was 6 days ago
The call
74%
KAA Gent or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
137 of 206 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
2d 04hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
72%
Both teams score
56%
3+ goals
54%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
KAA GentAGF
1.7
Goals+0.5
1.2
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.0 · 2 away · 1+ in 3/4
17.8
Shots+12.5
5.4
avg 12.7 · 3 away · 18+ in 0/6
avg 8.8 · 2 away · 5+ in 3/4
5.1
On target+3.1
1.9
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 3.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 3/4
4.1
Corners+2.0
2.1
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 3.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 3/4
KAA GentAGF
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
8.1
Shots+5.7
2.4
2.3
On target+1.4
0.9
1.9
Corners+1.0
1.0
KAA GentAGF
1.2
Goals+0.4
0.8
9.7
Shots+6.8
2.9
2.8
On target+1.7
1.1
2.2
Corners+1.1
1.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches or fewer

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast. KAA Gent: last 6 matches; AGF: last 4 matches.

KAA GentAGF
Attack
1.8Goals1.0
1.2Expected goals (xG)—
12.7Shots8.8
5.0Shots on target3.0
2.2Big chances—
4.8Corners3.5
Defence
0.5Goals conceded2.8
0.7xG conceded—
11.5Shots faced22.8
3.0On target faced8.8
4.5Corners conceded7.0
2.7Keeper saves—
Style & discipline
44%Possession41%
11.2Fouls12.8
1.8Yellow cards2.0
1.7Offsides0.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
KAA Gent to score81%0
Over 1.5 goals78%0
AGF to score69%0
Under 3.5 goals68%0

In plain English

KAA Gent are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won five of their last six, and the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than AGF. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

KAA Gent or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

KAA Gent lead 1–0 at half-time74% → 95%
AGF lead 1–0 at half-time74% → 40%
Goalless at half-time74% → 77%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

KAA Gent · last 6

Wat Zulte Waregem2–012 shots
Wv Standard Liège2–111 shots
Dat Genk1–116 shots
Wat Cercle Brugge3–09 shots
Wv OH Leuven1–015 shots
Wv Club Brugge2–113 shots

AGF · last 4

Lv Benfica1–38 shots
Lat Benfica1–33 shots
Lat Sabah FK0–414 shots
Wv Sabah FK2–110 shots

First half — what we expect

KAA Gent
52%
to score before half-time
AGF
40%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

KAA GentAGF
8.11st-half shots2.4
avg 7.2 · 3 away · 8+ in 1/6
2.31st-half shots on target0.9
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
1.91st-half corners1.0
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6

First-half chances

65%Chance of 7+ shots<10%
42%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
87%Chance of 1+ shots on target54%
39%Chance of 3+ shots on target<10%
80%Chance of 1+ corners56%
31%Chance of 3+ corners10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · KAA Gent8.19.7
Shots · AGF2.42.9
Shots on target · KAA Gent2.32.8
Shots on target · AGF0.91.1
Corners · KAA Gent1.92.2
Corners · AGF1.01.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

KAA Gent form (last 6)W W W D W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
AGF in their league tableBottom quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win KAA Gent vs AGF?

Bawler's model rates this match: KAA Gent are favoured (49% win probability vs 26% for AGF, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for KAA Gent vs AGF?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is KAA Gent 1-1 AGF (12.1% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict KAA Gent vs AGF?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives KAA Gent 49%, the draw 26% and AGF 26%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in KAA Gent vs AGF?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 56% chance. That is based on KAA Gent expecting 1.68 goals and AGF 1.17.

Over or under 2.5 goals in KAA Gent vs AGF?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 54%.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →KAA Gent form →AGF form →