KuPS Kuopio vs Shamrock Rovers prediction — Conference League - Qualification · Thu 27 Aug · 16:00 UK

Conference League - Qualification · Thu 27 Aug · 16:00 UK
KuPS Kuopio 47Draw 26Shamrock Rovers 27
Our call before kickoff
73%
KuPS Kuopio or draw
Landed
2.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
74%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
55%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
52%

How it finished

KuPS Kuopio beat Shamrock Rovers 1–0. Bawler's model had KuPS Kuopio in front at 47% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals; only 1 was scored. KuPS Kuopio had 9 shots (4 on target) to Shamrock Rovers' 5 (2), with 61% of the ball against 39%.

KuPS KuopioFull-time statsShamrock…
61%Possession39%
9Shots5
4Shots on target2
3Corners2
14Fouls10
2Offsides3
1Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callKuPS Kuopio or draw 73%KuPS Kuopio won (47% called)
Total goals2.71
Both teams to score55%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 76%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

KuPS KuopioShamrock Rovers
1.6
Goals+0.4
1.2
8.9
Shots+2.5
6.4
4.3
Corners+0.5
4.8
KuPS KuopioShamrock Rovers
0.5
Goals
0.5
4.0
Shots+1.4
2.6
2.0
Corners+0.2
2.2
KuPS KuopioShamrock Rovers
1.1
Goals+0.4
0.7
4.8
Shots+1.1
3.8
2.3
Corners+0.3
2.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
KuPS Kuopio to score80%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Under 3.5 goals70%
Shamrock Rovers to score68%

First half — what we expected

KuPS Kuopio
50%
to score before half-time
Shamrock Rovers
48%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 74%

KuPS KuopioShamrock Rovers
4.01st-half shots2.6
2.21st-half shots on target2.1
2.01st-half corners2.2

First-half chances

70%Chance of 3+ shots46%
37%Chance of 5+ shots17%
85%Chance of 1+ shots on target84%
36%Chance of 3+ shots on target35%
81%Chance of 1+ corners85%
32%Chance of 3+ corners37%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · KuPS Kuopio4.04.8
Shots · Shamrock Rovers2.63.8
Shots on target · KuPS Kuopio2.22.6
Shots on target · Shamrock Rovers2.12.8
Corners · KuPS Kuopio2.02.3
Corners · Shamrock Rovers2.22.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Shamrock Rovers in their league tableTop quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won KuPS Kuopio vs Shamrock Rovers?

KuPS Kuopio beat Shamrock Rovers 1–0. Bawler's model had KuPS Kuopio in front at 47% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals; only 1 was scored. KuPS Kuopio had 9 shots (4 on target) to Shamrock Rovers' 5 (2), with 61% of the ball against 39%.

What was the final score in KuPS Kuopio vs Shamrock Rovers?

KuPS Kuopio 1–0 Shamrock Rovers, played on 27 Aug 2026 in the Europe: Conference League - Qualification. Bawler's model had gone into it with KuPS Kuopio 47%, the draw 26% and Shamrock Rovers 27%.

What were the stats in KuPS Kuopio vs Shamrock Rovers?

Full-time: Possession 61%–39%, Shots 9–5, Shots on target 4–2, Corners 3–2, Fouls 14–10, Offsides 2–3, Yellow cards 1–4.

Did both teams score in KuPS Kuopio vs Shamrock Rovers?

No. It finished 1–0, so Shamrock Rovers failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 55% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for KuPS Kuopio vs Shamrock Rovers right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said KuPS Kuopio or draw 73%, it finished KuPS Kuopio won (47% called); Total goals — we said 2.7, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 55%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 76%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Shamrock Rovers
Before this
20 AugHKuPS Kuopio1–1 D
All fixtures & results →KuPS Kuopio form →Shamrock Rovers form →