Lillestrom vs Torreense prediction — Europa League · Thu 17 Sept · 20:00 UK

Europa League · Thu 17 Sept · 20:00 UK
Lillestrom 23Draw 25Torreense 52
Our call before kickoff
77%
Torreense or draw
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
72%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
56%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
55%

How it finished

Torreense beat Lillestrom 2–1. Bawler's model had Torreense in front at 52% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals and the match produced 3. Lillestrom had 24 shots (6 on target) to Torreense's 11 (3), with 67% of the ball against 33%. On expected goals it was 2.7 to 1.5, so Lillestrom created the better chances and still lost the game.

LillestromFull-time statsTorreense
67%Possession33%
2.7Expected goals (xG)1.5
24Shots11
6Shots on target3
11Shots inside box7
2Big chances3
11Corners2
1Saves4
14Fouls14
1Offsides0
1Yellow cards5
0Red cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callTorreense or draw 77%Torreense won (52% called)
Total goals2.93
Both teams to score56%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

LillestromTorreense
1.1
Goals+0.6
1.8
12.4
Shots+7.7
20.1
3.7
On target+3.1
6.8
6.9
Corners+0.7
6.2
LillestromTorreense
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
5.7
Shots+3.5
9.2
1.7
On target+1.4
3.1
3.2
Corners+0.3
2.9
LillestromTorreense
0.7
Goals+0.5
1.2
6.7
Shots+4.2
10.9
2.0
On target+1.7
3.8
3.7
Corners+0.4
3.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Torreense to score83%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Lillestrom to score67%
Under 3.5 goals67%

First half — what we expected

Lillestrom
39%
to score before half-time
Torreense
54%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

LillestromTorreense
5.71st-half shots9.2
1.71st-half shots on target3.1
3.21st-half corners2.9

First-half chances

24%Chance of 8+ shots64%
11%Chance of 10+ shots43%
47%Chance of 2+ shots on target77%
11%Chance of 4+ shots on target37%
78%Chance of 2+ corners74%
40%Chance of 4+ corners34%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Lillestrom5.76.7
Shots · Torreense9.210.9
Shots on target · Lillestrom1.72.0
Shots on target · Torreense3.13.8
Corners · Lillestrom3.23.7
Corners · Torreense2.93.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.6 / match
Torreense in their league tableBottom quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Lillestrom vs Torreense?

Torreense beat Lillestrom 2–1. Bawler's model had Torreense in front at 52% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals and the match produced 3. Lillestrom had 24 shots (6 on target) to Torreense's 11 (3), with 67% of the ball against 33%. On expected goals it was 2.7 to 1.5, so Lillestrom created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Lillestrom vs Torreense?

Lillestrom 1–2 Torreense, played on 17 Sept 2026 in the Europe: Europa League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Lillestrom 23%, the draw 25% and Torreense 52%.

What were the stats in Lillestrom vs Torreense?

Full-time: Possession 67%–33%, Expected goals (xG) 2.7–1.5, Shots 24–11, Shots on target 6–3, Shots inside box 11–7, Big chances 2–3, Corners 11–2, Saves 1–4, Fouls 14–14, Offsides 1–0, Yellow cards 1–5, Red cards 0–1.

Did both teams score in Lillestrom vs Torreense?

Yes — both Lillestrom and Torreense scored, finishing 1–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 56% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Lillestrom vs Torreense right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Torreense or draw 77%, it finished Torreense won (52% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 56%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Lillestrom form →Torreense form →