Torreense vs Sunderland prediction — Europa League · Thu 15 Oct · 17:45 UK

Europa League · Thu 15 Oct · 17:45 UK
Torreense 34Draw 26Sunderland 40
Sunderland or draw has moved from 67% to 66% over 6 days
The call
66%
Sunderland or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
2d 04hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
68%
Both teams score
58%
3+ goals
55%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
TorreenseSunderland
1.4
Goals+0.1
1.5
avg 1.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 1/6
16.4
Shots+6.1
10.3
avg 15.0 · 2 away · 10+ in 6/6
5.7
On target+1.0
4.7
avg 4.8 · 2 away · 5+ in 3/6
7.0
Corners+2.5
4.5
avg 6.3 · 2 away · 4+ in 5/6
TorreenseSunderland
0.5
Goals
0.4
7.5
Shots+2.9
4.6
2.6
On target+0.4
2.1
3.3
Corners+1.2
2.1
TorreenseSunderland
0.9
Goals+0.2
1.1
8.9
Shots+3.2
5.7
3.1
On target+0.6
2.6
3.7
Corners+1.3
2.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches or fewer

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast. Torreense: no recent matches on file; Sunderland: last 6 matches.

TorreenseSunderland
Attack
—Goals1.0
—Expected goals (xG)2.0
—Shots15.0
—Shots on target4.8
—Big chances3.7
—Corners6.3
Defence
—Goals conceded1.7
—xG conceded1.5
—Shots faced11.7
—On target faced3.3
—Corners conceded5.7
—Keeper saves1.5
Style & discipline
—Possession50%
—Fouls11.8
—Yellow cards2.2
—Offsides2.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Over 1.5 goals78%−1
Sunderland to score78%0
Torreense to score74%0
Under 3.5 goals68%+1

In plain English

Sunderland are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Sunderland or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Torreense lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 34%
Sunderland lead 1–0 at half-time66% → 93%
Goalless at half-time66% → 72%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Sunderland · last 6

Lv Brighton & Hove Albion0–212 shots
Lat Manchester City3–517 shots
Wv AZ Alkmaar1–020 shots
Lv Arsenal0–212 shots
Wv Hull City1–015 shots
Dat Brentford1–114 shots

First half — what we expect

Torreense
45%
to score before half-time
Sunderland
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 68%

TorreenseSunderland
7.51st-half shots4.6
avg 6.3 · 2 away · 5+ in 4/6
2.61st-half shots on target2.1
avg 1.7 · 2 away · 2+ in 3/6
3.31st-half corners2.1
avg 3.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 6/6

First-half chances

69%Chance of 6+ shots32%
46%Chance of 8+ shots14%
68%Chance of 2+ shots on target59%
26%Chance of 4+ shots on target19%
79%Chance of 2+ corners57%
41%Chance of 4+ corners19%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Torreense7.58.9
Shots · Sunderland4.65.7
Shots on target · Torreense2.63.1
Shots on target · Sunderland2.12.6
Corners · Torreense3.33.7
Corners · Sunderland2.12.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Sunderland
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Wilson Isidor
FW · 3.1 shots expected
95%
70%
33%
Eliezer Mayenda
FW · 1.9 shots expected
85%
59%
23%
Brian Brobbey
FW · 1.9 shots expected
85%
59%
22%
Habib Diarra
MF · 1.6 shots expected
80%
38%
9%
Chemsdine Talbi
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
42%
11%
Enzo Le Fée
MF · 1.1 shots expected
68%
34%
7%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Torreense form (last 6)D L W D W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.1 / match
Sunderland in their league tableBottom quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Torreense vs Sunderland?

Bawler's model rates this match: Sunderland are favoured (40% win probability vs 34% for Torreense, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Torreense vs Sunderland?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Torreense 1-1 Sunderland (12.4% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict Torreense vs Sunderland?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Torreense 34%, the draw 26% and Sunderland 40%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Torreense vs Sunderland?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 58% chance. That is based on Torreense expecting 1.36 goals and Sunderland 1.50.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Torreense vs Sunderland?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 55%.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Torreense form →Sunderland form →