Montenegro vs Cyprus prediction — UEFA Nations League · Fri 25 Sept · 19:45 UK

UEFA Nations League · Fri 25 Sept · 19:45 UK
Montenegro 50Draw 23Cyprus 27
Our call before kickoff
73%
Montenegro or draw
Landed
3.3
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
77%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
65%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
65%

How it finished

Montenegro beat Cyprus 2–1. Bawler's model had Montenegro in front at 50% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals and the match produced 3. Montenegro had 19 shots (4 on target) to Cyprus' 11 (4), with 64% of the ball against 36%. Expected goals finished 2.8 to 1.0.

MontenegroFull-time statsCyprus
64%Possession36%
2.8Expected goals (xG)1.0
19Shots11
4Shots on target4
14Shots inside box6
3Big chances1
8Corners1
3Saves2
7Fouls7
1Offsides2
1Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callMontenegro or draw 73%Montenegro won (50% called)
Total goals3.43
Both teams to score65%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 85%Landed
Second pickMontenegro to win 50%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

MontenegroCyprus
2.0
Goals+0.6
1.4
MontenegroCyprus
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.5
MontenegroCyprus
1.4
Goals+0.5
0.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Montenegro to score86%
Over 1.5 goals85%
Cyprus to score75%
Over 2.5 goals65%

First half — what we expected

Montenegro
58%
to score before half-time
Cyprus
46%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 3Montenegro 2 · Draws 1 · Cyprus 0

Head to head

Nov 2020Montenegro 4–0 Cyprus
Sept 2020Cyprus 0–2 Montenegro
Mar 2018Cyprus 0–0 Montenegro
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Montenegro vs Cyprus?

Montenegro beat Cyprus 2–1. Bawler's model had Montenegro in front at 50% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals and the match produced 3. Montenegro had 19 shots (4 on target) to Cyprus' 11 (4), with 64% of the ball against 36%. Expected goals finished 2.8 to 1.0.

What was the final score in Montenegro vs Cyprus?

Montenegro 2–1 Cyprus, played on 25 Sept 2026 in the Europe: UEFA Nations League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Montenegro 50%, the draw 23% and Cyprus 27%.

What were the stats in Montenegro vs Cyprus?

Full-time: Possession 64%–36%, Expected goals (xG) 2.8–1.0, Shots 19–11, Shots on target 4–4, Shots inside box 14–6, Big chances 3–1, Corners 8–1, Saves 3–2, Fouls 7–7, Offsides 1–2, Yellow cards 1–3.

Did both teams score in Montenegro vs Cyprus?

Yes — both Montenegro and Cyprus scored, finishing 2–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 65% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Montenegro vs Cyprus right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Montenegro or draw 73%, it finished Montenegro won (50% called); Total goals — we said 3.4, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 65%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 85%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Montenegro to win 50%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Montenegro form →Cyprus form →