Sint-Truidense vs Iberia 1999 prediction — Conference League · Thu 15 Oct · 20:00 UK

Conference League · Thu 15 Oct · 20:00 UK
Sint-Truidense 56Draw 22Iberia 1999 22
Sint-Truidense or draw has moved from 79% to 78% over 6 days
The call
78%
Sint-Truidense or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
181 of 241 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
2d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
77%
Both teams score
62%
3+ goals
65%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Sint-TruidenseIberia 1999
2.1
Goals+0.8
1.2
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.0 · 1 away · 1+ in 2/3
16.8
Shots+5.0
11.9
avg 15.5 · 3 away · 17+ in 4/6
avg 18.3 · 1 away · 12+ in 3/3
4.0
On target+0.2
4.1
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
avg 5.7 · 1 away · 4+ in 3/3
5.9
Corners+2.0
4.0
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 7.7 · 1 away · 4+ in 3/3
Sint-TruidenseIberia 1999
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
7.7
Shots+2.3
5.4
1.8
On target+0.1
1.9
2.8
Corners+0.9
1.9
Sint-TruidenseIberia 1999
1.5
Goals+0.7
0.8
9.2
Shots+2.7
6.5
2.2
On target+0.1
2.3
3.2
Corners+1.0
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches or fewer

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast. Sint-Truidense: last 6 matches; Iberia 1999: last 3 matches.

Sint-TruidenseIberia 1999
Attack
1.8Goals1.0
1.8Expected goals (xG)—
15.5Shots18.3
4.3Shots on target5.7
3.3Big chances—
5.7Corners7.7
Defence
2.0Goals conceded2.3
1.3xG conceded—
12.7Shots faced14.3
5.0On target faced4.7
3.0Corners conceded3.3
3.5Keeper saves—
Style & discipline
57%Possession61%
10.7Fouls14.7
2.0Yellow cards4.3
1.0Offsides0.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Sint-Truidense to score88%+1
Over 1.5 goals84%+1
Iberia 1999 to score71%+3
Over 2.5 goals65%+3

In plain English

Sint-Truidense should get at least a draw here. They have lost four of their last six, and the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Iberia 1999. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Sint-Truidense or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Sint-Truidense lead 1–0 at half-time78% → 95%
Iberia 1999 lead 1–0 at half-time78% → 46%
Goalless at half-time78% → 79%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Sint-Truidense · last 6

Lat KV Mechelen3–417 shots
Lv Westerlo0–217 shots
Lat SK Beveren0–211 shots
Wv RAAL La Louvière4–023 shots
Lv Union St.Gilloise0–36 shots
Wat Royal Antwerp4–119 shots

Iberia 1999 · last 3

Lv Jagiellonia Bialystok1–219 shots
Lat Jagiellonia Bialystok0–418 shots
Wv Larne2–118 shots

First half — what we expect

Sint-Truidense
60%
to score before half-time
Iberia 1999
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

Sint-TruidenseIberia 1999
7.71st-half shots5.4
avg 6.7 · 3 away · 8+ in 3/6
1.81st-half shots on target1.9
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.81st-half corners1.9
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6

First-half chances

59%Chance of 7+ shots32%
37%Chance of 9+ shots14%
79%Chance of 1+ shots on target80%
27%Chance of 3+ shots on target29%
71%Chance of 2+ corners52%
31%Chance of 4+ corners15%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Sint-Truidense7.79.2
Shots · Iberia 19995.46.5
Shots on target · Sint-Truidense1.82.2
Shots on target · Iberia 19991.92.3
Corners · Sint-Truidense2.83.2
Corners · Iberia 19991.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Sint-Truidense form (last 6)W L W L L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.8 / match
Iberia 1999 in their league tableUpper half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Sint-Truidense vs Iberia 1999?

Bawler's model rates this match: Sint-Truidense are favoured (56% win probability vs 22% for Iberia 1999, 22% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Sint-Truidense vs Iberia 1999?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Sint-Truidense 1-1 Iberia 1999 (9.8% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict Sint-Truidense vs Iberia 1999?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Sint-Truidense 56%, the draw 22% and Iberia 1999 22%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Sint-Truidense vs Iberia 1999?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 62% chance. That is based on Sint-Truidense expecting 2.08 goals and Iberia 1999 1.24.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Sint-Truidense vs Iberia 1999?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 65%.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Sint-Truidense form →Iberia 1999 form →