Slovakia vs Moldova prediction — UEFA Nations League · Sat 26 Sept · 19:45 UK

UEFA Nations League · Sat 26 Sept · 19:45 UK
Slovakia 91Draw 7Moldova 2
Our call before kickoff
91%
Slovakia to win
Landed
4.1
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
84%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
38%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
78%

How it finished

Slovakia beat Moldova 2–0. Bawler's model had Slovakia in front at 91% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 4.1 goals; only 2 were scored. Slovakia had 18 shots (3 on target) to Moldova's 8 (1), with 67% of the ball against 33%. Expected goals finished 1.8 to 0.4.

SlovakiaFull-time statsMoldova
67%Possession33%
1.8Expected goals (xG)0.4
18Shots8
3Shots on target1
10Shots inside box4
1Big chances1
7Corners3
1Saves1
8Fouls12
0Offsides1
2Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSlovakia to win 91%Slovakia won (91% called)
Total goals4.12
Both teams to score38%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

SlovakiaMoldova
3.6
Goals+3.1
0.5
SlovakiaMoldova
0.8
Goals+0.6
0.2
SlovakiaMoldova
2.8
Goals+2.5
0.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals92%
Over 2.5 goals78%
Both teams to score — no62%

First half — what we expected

Slovakia
80%
to score before half-time
Moldova
19%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 84%

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+3.1 / match
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Slovakia vs Moldova?

Slovakia beat Moldova 2–0. Bawler's model had Slovakia in front at 91% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 4.1 goals; only 2 were scored. Slovakia had 18 shots (3 on target) to Moldova's 8 (1), with 67% of the ball against 33%. Expected goals finished 1.8 to 0.4.

What was the final score in Slovakia vs Moldova?

Slovakia 2–0 Moldova, played on 26 Sept 2026 in the Europe: UEFA Nations League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Slovakia 91%, the draw 7% and Moldova 2%.

What were the stats in Slovakia vs Moldova?

Full-time: Possession 67%–33%, Expected goals (xG) 1.8–0.4, Shots 18–8, Shots on target 3–1, Shots inside box 10–4, Big chances 1–1, Corners 7–3, Saves 1–1, Fouls 8–12, Offsides 0–1, Yellow cards 2–1.

Did both teams score in Slovakia vs Moldova?

No. It finished 2–0, so Moldova failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 38% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Slovakia vs Moldova right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Slovakia to win 91%, it finished Slovakia won (91% called); Total goals — we said 4.1, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 38%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Slovakia form →Moldova form →