Uzbekistan vs Syria prediction — International friendlies · Thu 1 Oct · 15:00 UK · Neutral venue

International friendlies · Thu 1 Oct · 15:00 UK · Neutral venue
Uzbekistan 44Draw 26Syria 29
Our call before kickoff
71%
Uzbekistan or draw
Landed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 4–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
71%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
57%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
54%

How it finished

Uzbekistan beat Syria 4–1. Bawler's model had Uzbekistan in front at 44% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 5. Uzbekistan had 15 shots (7 on target) to Syria's 3 (2), with 51% of the ball against 49%.

UzbekistanFull-time statsSyria
51%Possession49%
15Shots3
7Shots on target2
2Corners3
12Fouls6
2Offsides1
1Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callUzbekistan or draw 71%Uzbekistan won (44% called)
Total goals2.85
Both teams to score57%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 77%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 54%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

UzbekistanSyria
1.6
Goals+0.3
1.2
UzbekistanSyria
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
UzbekistanSyria
1.1
Goals+0.3
0.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Uzbekistan to score79%
Over 1.5 goals77%
Syria to score71%
Under 3.5 goals69%

First half — what we expected

Uzbekistan
50%
to score before half-time
Syria
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 71%

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 3Uzbekistan 1 · Draws 1 · Syria 1

Head to head

Jan 2024Uzbekistan 0–0 Syria
Mar 2017Syria 1–0 Uzbekistan
Sept 2016Uzbekistan 1–0 Syria
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Uzbekistan vs Syria?

Uzbekistan beat Syria 4–1. Bawler's model had Uzbekistan in front at 44% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 5. Uzbekistan had 15 shots (7 on target) to Syria's 3 (2), with 51% of the ball against 49%.

What was the final score in Uzbekistan vs Syria?

Uzbekistan 4–1 Syria, played on 01 Oct 2026 in the World: International Friendly. Bawler's model had gone into it with Uzbekistan 44%, the draw 26% and Syria 29%.

What were the stats in Uzbekistan vs Syria?

Full-time: Possession 51%–49%, Shots 15–3, Shots on target 7–2, Corners 2–3, Fouls 12–6, Offsides 2–1, Yellow cards 1–1.

Did both teams score in Uzbekistan vs Syria?

Yes — both Uzbekistan and Syria scored, finishing 4–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 57% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Uzbekistan vs Syria right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Uzbekistan or draw 71%, it finished Uzbekistan won (44% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 57%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 77%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 54%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Syria
Before this
27 SeptAJordan1–1 D
All fixtures & results →Uzbekistan form →Syria form →