West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers prediction — Championship · Sat 17 Oct · 15:00 UK

Championship · Sat 17 Oct · 15:00 UK
West Bromwich Albion 44Draw 28Blackburn Rovers 28
West Bromwich Albion or draw has moved from 74% to 72% over 6 days
The call
72%
West Bromwich Albion or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
137 of 206 settledFull record →
2.5
Goals expected
4d 02hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
72%
Both teams score
50%
3+ goals
46%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
West Bromwich AlbionBlackburn Rovers
1.4
Goals+0.3
1.1
avg 0.7 · 2 away · 1+ in 4/6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
15.5
Shots+5.4
10.2
avg 10.2 · 2 away · 16+ in 0/6
avg 13.7 · 3 away · 10+ in 4/6
4.0
On target+1.1
2.9
avg 2.8 · 2 away · 4+ in 2/6
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6
5.5
Corners+1.4
4.2
avg 5.8 · 2 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 8.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 6/6
West Bromwich AlbionBlackburn Rovers
0.5
Goals
0.5
7.2
Shots+2.5
4.7
1.9
On target+0.5
1.4
2.6
Corners+0.6
2.0
West Bromwich AlbionBlackburn Rovers
0.9
Goals+0.3
0.6
8.3
Shots+2.8
5.5
2.1
On target+0.6
1.5
2.9
Corners+0.7
2.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

West Bromwich AlbionBlackburn Rovers
Attack
0.7Goals1.5
0.8Expected goals (xG)1.0
10.2Shots13.7
2.8Shots on target4.8
1.2Big chances1.8
5.8Corners8.0
Defence
0.7Goals conceded1.3
1.3xG conceded1.4
10.2Shots faced13.0
3.7On target faced2.8
6.3Corners conceded4.7
3.2Keeper saves1.5
Style & discipline
54%Possession55%
10.5Fouls9.5
2.5Yellow cards2.3
1.3Offsides2.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
West Bromwich Albion to score76%0
Under 3.5 goals76%0
Over 1.5 goals71%0
Blackburn Rovers to score66%+2

In plain English

West Bromwich Albion are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model sees around two goals in it.

What would change the call

West Bromwich Albion or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

West Bromwich Albion lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 95%
Blackburn Rovers lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 36%
Goalless at half-time72% → 77%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

West Bromwich Albion · last 6

Lv Birmingham City0–114 shots
Lat Wolverhampton Wanderers0–17 shots
Dv Queens Park Rangers1–112 shots
Wat Derby County1–04 shots
Wv Watford1–09 shots
Dv Charlton Athletic1–115 shots

Blackburn Rovers · last 6

Wv Cardiff City2–117 shots
Dat Portsmouth2–28 shots
Wv Millwall3–118 shots
Lv Sheffield United1–219 shots
Lat Preston North End1–212 shots
Dat Lincoln City0–08 shots

First half — what we expect

West Bromwich Albion
49%
to score before half-time
Blackburn Rovers
46%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

West Bromwich AlbionBlackburn Rovers
7.21st-half shots4.7
avg 4.2 · 2 away · 7+ in 1/6
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
1.91st-half shots on target1.4
avg 1.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 1/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
2.61st-half corners2.0
avg 2.0 · 2 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6

First-half chances

66%Chance of 6+ shots33%
42%Chance of 8+ shots15%
81%Chance of 1+ shots on target71%
30%Chance of 3+ shots on target18%
68%Chance of 2+ corners54%
28%Chance of 4+ corners16%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · West Bromwich Albion7.28.3
Shots · Blackburn Rovers4.75.5
Shots on target · West Bromwich Albion1.92.1
Shots on target · Blackburn Rovers1.41.5
Corners · West Bromwich Albion2.62.9
Corners · Blackburn Rovers2.02.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

West Bromwich Albion
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Daryl Dike
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
61%
25%
Isaac Price
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
54%
18%
Michael Johnston
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
42%
10%
Karlan Grant
MF · 2.0 shots expected
86%
48%
14%
Aune Selland Heggebø
FW · 2.0 shots expected
86%
56%
20%
Josh Maja
FW · 1.9 shots expected
85%
55%
19%
Blackburn Rovers
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Yuki Ohashi
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
52%
17%
Andri Gudjohnsen
FW · 1.5 shots expected
78%
51%
16%
Todd Cantwell
MF · 1.5 shots expected
77%
36%
7%
Moussa Baradji
MF · 1.4 shots expected
76%
35%
7%
Ryoya Morishita
MF · 1.2 shots expected
71%
28%
4%
Taylor Gardner-Hickman
MF · 1.2 shots expected
69%
16%
1%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

West Bromwich Albion form (last 6)D W W D L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5West Bromwich Albion 2 · Draws 2 · Blackburn Rovers 1
Blackburn Rovers in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Apr 2026Blackburn Rovers 0–0 West Bromwich Albion
Aug 2025West Bromwich Albion 1–0 Blackburn Rovers
Feb 2025West Bromwich Albion 0–2 Blackburn Rovers
Oct 2024Blackburn Rovers 0–0 West Bromwich Albion
Jan 2024West Bromwich Albion 4–1 Blackburn Rovers
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers?

Bawler's model rates this match: West Bromwich Albion are favoured (44% win probability vs 28% for Blackburn Rovers, 28% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is West Bromwich Albion 1-1 Blackburn Rovers (13.4% probability). Expected total goals: 2.5.

How does Bawler predict West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives West Bromwich Albion 44%, the draw 28% and Blackburn Rovers 28%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 50% chance. That is based on West Bromwich Albion expecting 1.42 goals and Blackburn Rovers 1.08.

Over or under 2.5 goals in West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers?

Bawler's model expects 2.5 goals in total. It leans slightly towards two goals or fewer: over 2.5 goals is 46%.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →West Bromwich Albion form →Blackburn Rovers form →