Al Ahli vs Al Nassr prediction — Saudi Pro League · Thu 15 Oct · 19:00 UK

Saudi Pro League · Thu 15 Oct · 19:00 UK
Al Ahli 39Draw 26Al Nassr 35
Al Ahli or draw has not moved in 6 days — steady at 65%
The call
65%
Al Ahli or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
2d 06hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
71%
Both teams score
59%
3+ goals
56%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Al AhliAl Nassr
1.5
Goals+0.1
1.4
avg 2.5 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
11.7
Shots+3.1
14.8
avg 15.5 · 4 away · 12+ in 5/6
avg 16.2 · 3 away · 15+ in 5/6
4.0
On target+0.4
4.5
avg 5.8 · 4 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 6.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
4.3
Corners+1.0
5.3
avg 4.3 · 4 away · 4+ in 6/6
avg 8.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
Al AhliAl Nassr
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
5.3
Shots+1.8
7.1
1.8
On target+0.3
2.1
2.0
Corners+0.5
2.5
Al AhliAl Nassr
1.0
Goals
1.0
6.4
Shots+1.3
7.7
2.2
On target+0.1
2.4
2.3
Corners+0.5
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Al AhliAl Nassr
Attack
2.5Goals2.0
2.8Expected goals (xG)2.0
15.5Shots16.2
5.8Shots on target6.8
4.7Big chances3.8
4.3Corners8.8
Defence
1.7Goals conceded1.2
1.5xG conceded0.8
10.3Shots faced9.0
3.5On target faced2.5
3.3Corners conceded3.8
1.8Keeper saves1.2
Style & discipline
54%Possession56%
14.5Fouls12.2
1.5Yellow cards1.5
1.3Offsides3.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Over 1.5 goals79%−1
Al Ahli to score78%0
Al Nassr to score76%0
Under 3.5 goals66%0

In plain English

Al Ahli are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Al Ahli or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Al Ahli lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 92%
Al Nassr lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 33%
Goalless at half-time65% → 71%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Al Ahli · last 6

Wat Al Fateh FC4–017 shots
Wv Al Hazem3–123 shots
Lat Al Qadsiah2–38 shots
Wv Al Riyadh5–016 shots
Lat Al Hilal0–313 shots
Lat Al Kholood1–316 shots

Al Nassr · last 6

Wv Al Diriyah3–017 shots
Dat Al Khaleej1–115 shots
Wv Abha2–119 shots
Lat Al Ittihad1–216 shots
Wv Al-Taawoun2–116 shots
Wat Al-Ettifaq3–214 shots

First half — what we expect

Al Ahli
50%
to score before half-time
Al Nassr
43%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 71%

Al AhliAl Nassr
5.31st-half shots7.1
avg 7.3 · 4 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 7.0 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
1.81st-half shots on target2.1
avg 2.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.01st-half corners2.5
avg 2.3 · 4 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6

First-half chances

42%Chance of 6+ shots65%
20%Chance of 8+ shots40%
79%Chance of 1+ shots on target84%
27%Chance of 3+ shots on target34%
56%Chance of 2+ corners66%
17%Chance of 4+ corners26%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Al Ahli5.36.4
Shots · Al Nassr7.17.7
Shots on target · Al Ahli1.82.2
Shots on target · Al Nassr2.12.4
Corners · Al Ahli2.02.3
Corners · Al Nassr2.52.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Al Ahli form (last 6)L L W L W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Al Ahli 1 · Draws 2 · Al Nassr 2
Al Nassr in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026Al Nassr FC 2–0 Al Ahli
Jan 2026Al Ahli 3–2 Al Nassr FC
Aug 2025Al Nassr FC 2–2 Al Ahli
Feb 2025Al Ahli 2–3 Al Nassr FC
Sept 2024Al Nassr FC 1–1 Al Ahli
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Al Ahli vs Al Nassr?

Bawler's model rates this match: Al Ahli are favoured (39% win probability vs 35% for Al Nassr, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Al Ahli vs Al Nassr?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Al Ahli 1-1 Al Nassr (12.1% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict Al Ahli vs Al Nassr?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Al Ahli 39%, the draw 26% and Al Nassr 35%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Al Ahli vs Al Nassr?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 59% chance. That is based on Al Ahli expecting 1.51 goals and Al Nassr 1.43.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Al Ahli vs Al Nassr?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 56%.

Around this fixture

Saudi Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Al Ahli form →Al Nassr form →