AS Roma vs Genoa prediction — Serie A · Sat 17 Oct · 19:45 UK

Serie A · Sat 17 Oct · 19:45 UK
AS Roma 60Draw 23Genoa 17
AS Roma to win has not moved in 6 days — steady at 60%
The call
60%
AS Roma to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
4d 06hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
68%
Both teams score
50%
3+ goals
52%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
AS RomaGenoa
1.9
Goals+1.0
0.9
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 0.8 · 2 away · 1+ in 4/6
19.9
Shots+11.0
8.9
avg 17.2 · 4 away · 20+ in 1/6
avg 11.5 · 2 away · 9+ in 5/6
5.6
On target+2.4
3.2
avg 5.3 · 4 away · 6+ in 2/6
avg 3.2 · 2 away · 3+ in 3/6
6.9
Corners+4.1
2.7
avg 5.3 · 4 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 4.7 · 2 away · 3+ in 5/6
AS RomaGenoa
0.5
Goals+0.2
0.3
9.2
Shots+5.1
4.2
2.5
On target+1.0
1.5
3.2
Corners+1.9
1.3
AS RomaGenoa
1.3
Goals+0.8
0.6
10.7
Shots+6.0
4.7
3.0
On target+1.4
1.6
3.6
Corners+2.2
1.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

AS RomaGenoa
Attack
1.8Goals0.8
1.9Expected goals (xG)1.0
17.2Shots11.5
5.3Shots on target3.2
3.7Big chances1.5
5.3Corners4.7
Defence
0.7Goals conceded1.8
1.4xG conceded1.2
11.2Shots faced15.3
3.7On target faced4.3
2.2Corners conceded4.7
2.8Keeper saves2.7
Style & discipline
53%Possession46%
13.0Fouls10.2
2.0Yellow cards2.5
3.5Offsides2.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first.

MarketProbability6-day change
AS Roma to score85%0
Over 1.5 goals76%−1
Under 3.5 goals70%+1

In plain English

AS Roma are the model's pick, without being a certainty. They are unbeaten in their last six, and the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Genoa. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

AS Roma to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

AS Roma lead 1–0 at half-time60% → 82%
Genoa lead 1–0 at half-time60% → 17%
Goalless at half-time60% → 46%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

AS Roma · last 6

Dat Como0–09 shots
Dv Inter2–218 shots
Wat Torino2–014 shots
Dat Fenerbahçe1–18 shots
Wv Atalanta2–139 shots
Wat Lecce4–015 shots

Genoa · last 6

Wv Fiorentina2–110 shots
Lat Parma1–212 shots
Dv Frosinone1–117 shots
Lv Como1–411 shots
Lat Lazio0–18 shots
Lv Napoli0–211 shots

First half — what we expect

AS Roma
54%
to score before half-time
Genoa
30%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 68%

AS RomaGenoa
9.21st-half shots4.2
avg 9.2 · 4 away · 9+ in 3/6
avg 6.0 · 2 away · 4+ in 5/6
2.51st-half shots on target1.5
avg 3.2 · 4 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 1.8 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
3.21st-half corners1.3
avg 2.8 · 4 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 2.3 · 2 away · 1+ in 5/6

First-half chances

65%Chance of 8+ shots11%
44%Chance of 10+ shots<10%
68%Chance of 2+ shots on target43%
26%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
78%Chance of 2+ corners35%
39%Chance of 4+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · AS Roma9.210.7
Shots · Genoa4.24.7
Shots on target · AS Roma2.53.0
Shots on target · Genoa1.51.6
Corners · AS Roma3.23.6
Corners · Genoa1.31.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

AS Roma
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Paulo Dybala
MF · 2.9 shots expected
95%
65%
28%
Matias Soulé
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
52%
17%
Stephan El Shaarawy
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
55%
19%
Lorenzo Pellegrini
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
51%
16%
Niccolò Pisilli
MF · 1.5 shots expected
79%
39%
9%
Bryan Cristante
MF · 1.5 shots expected
78%
26%
4%
Genoa
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Caleb Ekuban
FW · 1.8 shots expected
84%
49%
15%
Vítinha
FW · 1.8 shots expected
83%
45%
12%
Lorenzo Colombo
FW · 1.7 shots expected
82%
50%
16%
Jeff Ekhator
FW · 1.5 shots expected
77%
41%
10%
Ruslan Malinovsky
MF · 1.4 shots expected
76%
32%
6%
Junior Messias
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
36%
8%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

AS Roma form (last 6)W W D W D D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.0 / match
Genoa in their league tableBottom quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win AS Roma vs Genoa?

Bawler's model rates this match: AS Roma are favoured (60% win probability vs 17% for Genoa, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for AS Roma vs Genoa?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is AS Roma 1-0 Genoa (11.6% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict AS Roma vs Genoa?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives AS Roma 60%, the draw 23% and Genoa 17%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in AS Roma vs Genoa?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 50% chance. That is based on AS Roma expecting 1.88 goals and Genoa 0.89.

Over or under 2.5 goals in AS Roma vs Genoa?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 52%.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →AS Roma form →Genoa form →