Atlanta United FC vs Inter Miami CF prediction — MLS · Sun 18 Oct · 00:30 UK

MLS · Sun 18 Oct · 00:30 UK
Atlanta United FC 31Draw 23Inter Miami CF 46
Inter Miami CF or draw has moved from 67% to 69% over 6 days
The call
69%
Inter Miami CF or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
3.5
Goals expected
4d 11hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
78%
Both teams score
68%
3+ goals
69%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Atlanta United FCInter Miami CF
1.6
Goals+0.4
2.0
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
12.5
Shots+0.2
12.7
avg 13.7 · 3 away · 13+ in 4/6
avg 14.2 · 2 away · 13+ in 4/6
4.4
On target+1.0
5.4
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
avg 5.8 · 2 away · 5+ in 4/6
4.4
Corners+0.5
4.9
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 4.0 · 2 away · 5+ in 2/6
Atlanta United FCInter Miami CF
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.6
5.7
Shots+0.2
5.9
1.9
On target+0.4
2.4
2.1
Corners+0.2
2.3
Atlanta United FCInter Miami CF
1.1
Goals+0.3
1.4
6.8
Shots+0.1
6.9
2.4
On target+0.6
3.0
2.3
Corners+0.3
2.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Atlanta United FCInter Miami CF
Attack
1.3Goals2.0
1.4Expected goals (xG)1.5
13.7Shots14.2
4.0Shots on target5.8
2.0Big chances2.8
5.5Corners4.0
Defence
1.7Goals conceded1.5
1.6xG conceded1.7
12.0Shots faced13.3
3.3On target faced3.7
4.5Corners conceded3.8
1.7Keeper saves2.3
Style & discipline
53%Possession56%
11.2Fouls16.0
1.8Yellow cards3.3
3.5Offsides1.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Over 1.5 goals87%0
Inter Miami CF to score86%+1
Atlanta United FC to score79%−2
Over 2.5 goals69%0

In plain English

Inter Miami CF are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. Expect goals: the model sees around four.

What would change the call

Inter Miami CF or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Atlanta United FC lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 39%
Inter Miami CF lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 92%
Goalless at half-time69% → 72%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Atlanta United FC · last 6

Lv FC Cincinnati1–316 shots
Dv New York City FC2–27 shots
Wat Portland Timbers1–010 shots
Dat DC United0–020 shots
Lv Orlando City2–315 shots
Dat Inter Miami CF2–214 shots

Inter Miami CF · last 6

Wv DC United4–016 shots
Lat Columbus Crew1–25 shots
Dv San Diego FC2–219 shots
Dv Nashville SC2–214 shots
Dat Chicago Fire FC1–120 shots
Dv Atlanta United2–211 shots

First half — what we expect

Atlanta United FC
49%
to score before half-time
Inter Miami CF
56%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

Atlanta United FCInter Miami CF
5.71st-half shots5.9
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 5.7 · 2 away · 6+ in 3/6
1.91st-half shots on target2.4
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.11st-half corners2.3
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

61%Chance of 5+ shots63%
35%Chance of 7+ shots37%
82%Chance of 1+ shots on target87%
31%Chance of 3+ shots on target41%
82%Chance of 1+ corners85%
33%Chance of 3+ corners39%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Atlanta United FC5.76.8
Shots · Inter Miami CF5.96.9
Shots on target · Atlanta United FC1.92.4
Shots on target · Inter Miami CF2.43.0
Corners · Atlanta United FC2.12.3
Corners · Inter Miami CF2.32.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025 and 2026 seasons in this competition.

Atlanta United FC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Jamal Thiaré
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
71%
35%
Emmanuel Latte Lath
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
56%
20%
Miguel Almirón
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
52%
17%
Aleksey Miranchuk
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
48%
14%
Matías Galarza
MF · 2.0 shots expected
87%
44%
12%
Saba Lobjanidze
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
54%
18%
Inter Miami CF
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Lionel Messi
FW · 6.0 shots expected
100%
92%
71%
Luis Suárez
FW · 3.6 shots expected
97%
75%
41%
Mateo Silvetti
FW · 3.3 shots expected
96%
73%
37%
Fabrice Picault
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
73%
37%
Germán Berterame
FW · 2.9 shots expected
94%
75%
40%
Tadeo Allende
MF · 2.5 shots expected
92%
70%
34%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Atlanta United FC form (last 6)D L D W D L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Atlanta United FC 2 · Draws 1 · Inter Miami CF 2
Inter Miami CF in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Sept 2026Inter Miami CF 2–2 Atlanta United
Oct 2025Inter Miami CF 4–0 Atlanta United
Mar 2025Atlanta United 1–2 Inter Miami CF
Nov 2024Inter Miami CF 2–3 Atlanta United
Nov 2024Atlanta United 2–1 Inter Miami CF
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Atlanta United FC vs Inter Miami CF?

Bawler's model rates this match: Inter Miami CF are favoured (46% win probability vs 31% for Atlanta United FC, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Atlanta United FC vs Inter Miami CF?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Atlanta United FC 1-1 Inter Miami CF (9.5% probability). Expected total goals: 3.5.

How does Bawler predict Atlanta United FC vs Inter Miami CF?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Atlanta United FC 31%, the draw 23% and Inter Miami CF 46%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Atlanta United FC vs Inter Miami CF?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 68% chance. That is based on Atlanta United FC expecting 1.58 goals and Inter Miami CF 1.96.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Atlanta United FC vs Inter Miami CF?

Bawler's model expects 3.5 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 69%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Atlanta United FC form →Inter Miami CF form →