Austin FC vs FC Dallas prediction — MLS · Mon 17 Aug · 01:30 UK

MLS · Mon 17 Aug · 01:30 UK
Austin FC 28Draw 30FC Dallas 41
Our call before kickoff
72%
FC Dallas or draw
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–2
Both teams score (before kick-off)
57%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
55%

How it finished

FC Dallas beat Austin FC 2–1. Bawler's model had FC Dallas in front at 41% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals and the match produced 3. Austin FC had 9 shots (4 on target) to FC Dallas' 15 (6), with 64% of the ball against 36%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 1.0.

Austin FCFull-time statsFC Dallas
64%Possession36%
0.5Expected goals (xG)1.0
9Shots15
4Shots on target6
6Shots inside box11
1Big chances3
7Corners4
4Saves3
12Fouls17
2Offsides2
3Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFC Dallas or draw 72%FC Dallas won (41% called)
Total goals2.93
Both teams to score57%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 76%Landed
Second pickUnder 2.5 goals 54%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Austin FCFC Dallas
1.3
Goals+0.3
1.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
FC Dallas to score80%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Austin FC to score72%
Under 3.5 goals68%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Austin FC 0 · Draws 1 · FC Dallas 4
FC Dallas in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Aug 2026Austin FC 1–2 FC Dallas
Sept 2025FC Dallas 2–0 Austin FC
Aug 2025Austin FC 1–1 FC Dallas
Jul 2024FC Dallas 3–1 Austin FC
May 2024FC Dallas 2–1 Austin FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Austin FC vs FC Dallas?

FC Dallas beat Austin FC 2–1. Bawler's model had FC Dallas in front at 41% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals and the match produced 3. Austin FC had 9 shots (4 on target) to FC Dallas' 15 (6), with 64% of the ball against 36%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 1.0.

What was the final score in Austin FC vs FC Dallas?

Austin FC 1–2 FC Dallas, played on 17 Aug 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Austin FC 28%, the draw 30% and FC Dallas 41%.

What were the stats in Austin FC vs FC Dallas?

Full-time: Possession 64%–36%, Expected goals (xG) 0.5–1.0, Shots 9–15, Shots on target 4–6, Shots inside box 6–11, Big chances 1–3, Corners 7–4, Saves 4–3, Fouls 12–17, Offsides 2–2, Yellow cards 3–4.

Did both teams score in Austin FC vs FC Dallas?

Yes — both Austin FC and FC Dallas scored, finishing 1–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 57% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Austin FC vs FC Dallas right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said FC Dallas or draw 72%, it finished FC Dallas won (41% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 57%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 76%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Under 2.5 goals 54%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Austin FC form →FC Dallas form →