FC Famalicao vs Maritimo prediction — Liga Portugal · Sun 16 Aug · 20:30 UK

Liga Portugal · Sun 16 Aug · 20:30 UK
FC Famalicao 48Draw 32Maritimo 20
Our call before kickoff
80%
FC Famalicao or draw
Missed
2.5
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–2
Both teams score (before kick-off)
48%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
45%

How it finished

Maritimo beat FC Famalicao 2–1. Bawler's model favoured FC Famalicao at 48% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Maritimo 20%. It forecast 2.5 goals and the match produced 3. FC Famalicao had 14 shots (4 on target) to Maritimo's 9 (4), with 67% of the ball against 33%. Expected goals finished 0.6 to 1.6.

FC FamalicaoFull-time statsMaritimo
67%Possession33%
0.6Expected goals (xG)1.6
14Shots9
4Shots on target4
8Shots inside box7
1Big chances5
5Corners1
2Saves3
11Fouls16
2Offsides1
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFC Famalicao or draw 80%Maritimo won (20% called)
Total goals2.53
Both teams to score48%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 70%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

FC FamalicaoMaritimo
1.5
Goals+0.6
0.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
FC Famalicao to score79%
Under 3.5 goals76%
Over 1.5 goals71%
Maritimo to score61%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 5FC Famalicao 3 · Draws 2 · Maritimo 0
Maritimo in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Apr 2023Famalicao 3–2 Maritimo
Nov 2022Maritimo 0–0 Famalicao
Feb 2022Maritimo 0–1 Famalicao
Sept 2021Famalicao 0–0 Maritimo
Mar 2021Maritimo 0–4 Famalicao
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won FC Famalicao vs Maritimo?

Maritimo beat FC Famalicao 2–1. Bawler's model favoured FC Famalicao at 48% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Maritimo 20%. It forecast 2.5 goals and the match produced 3. FC Famalicao had 14 shots (4 on target) to Maritimo's 9 (4), with 67% of the ball against 33%. Expected goals finished 0.6 to 1.6.

What was the final score in FC Famalicao vs Maritimo?

FC Famalicao 1–2 Maritimo, played on 16 Aug 2026 in the Portugal: Primeira Liga. Bawler's model had gone into it with FC Famalicao 48%, the draw 32% and Maritimo 20%.

What were the stats in FC Famalicao vs Maritimo?

Full-time: Possession 67%–33%, Expected goals (xG) 0.6–1.6, Shots 14–9, Shots on target 4–4, Shots inside box 8–7, Big chances 1–5, Corners 5–1, Saves 2–3, Fouls 11–16, Offsides 2–1, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in FC Famalicao vs Maritimo?

Yes — both FC Famalicao and Maritimo scored, finishing 1–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 48% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for FC Famalicao vs Maritimo right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said FC Famalicao or draw 80%, it finished Maritimo won (20% called); Total goals — we said 2.5, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 48%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 70%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →
All fixtures & results →FC Famalicao form →Maritimo form →