FC Groningen vs Ajax Amsterdam prediction — Eredivisie · Sun 18 Oct · 15:45 UK

Eredivisie · Sun 18 Oct · 15:45 UK
FC Groningen 33Draw 24Ajax Amsterdam 43
Ajax Amsterdam or draw has moved from 68% to 67% over 6 days
The call
67%
Ajax Amsterdam or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
3.4
Goals expected
5d 02hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
80%
Both teams score
67%
3+ goals
67%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
FC GroningenAjax Amsterdam
1.6
Goals+0.2
1.8
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
15.9
Shots+1.1
14.7
avg 14.3 · 3 away · 16+ in 3/6
avg 23.7 · 2 away · 15+ in 5/6
5.0
On target+0.1
4.9
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 8.5 · 2 away · 5+ in 6/6
6.1
Corners+0.8
5.2
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 7.2 · 2 away · 5+ in 3/6
FC GroningenAjax Amsterdam
0.6
Goals
0.5
7.0
Shots+0.4
6.6
2.3
On target
2.3
2.8
Corners+0.4
2.5
FC GroningenAjax Amsterdam
1.0
Goals+0.3
1.3
8.8
Shots+0.7
8.2
2.7
On target+0.1
2.6
3.2
Corners+0.4
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

FC GroningenAjax Amsterdam
Attack
2.3Goals3.0
1.5Expected goals (xG)2.7
14.3Shots23.7
4.7Shots on target8.5
3.0Big chances5.2
5.0Corners7.2
Defence
2.0Goals conceded1.3
2.1xG conceded1.3
16.3Shots faced9.0
5.2On target faced3.5
5.2Corners conceded2.5
3.2Keeper saves2.3
Style & discipline
49%Possession65%
7.8Fouls8.5
1.2Yellow cards1.7
0.8Offsides1.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Over 1.5 goals86%+1
Ajax Amsterdam to score84%0
FC Groningen to score80%+1
Over 2.5 goals67%+1

In plain English

Ajax Amsterdam are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won three of the last five between them. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Ajax Amsterdam or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

FC Groningen lead 1–0 at half-time67% → 37%
Ajax Amsterdam lead 1–0 at half-time67% → 91%
Goalless at half-time67% → 71%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

FC Groningen · last 6

Wat Excelsior5–114 shots
Wv PEC Zwolle3–017 shots
Dat Go Ahead Eagles1–14 shots
Dv FC Twente2–221 shots
Lv Fortuna Sittard2–323 shots
Lat PSV Eindhoven1–57 shots

Ajax Amsterdam · last 6

Dv NEC Nijmegen1–118 shots
Dv Excelsior2–233 shots
Wv Willem II5–133 shots
Wat Fortuna Sittard5–127 shots
Lv PSV Eindhoven1–319 shots
Wat Telstar4–012 shots

First half — what we expect

FC Groningen
57%
to score before half-time
Ajax Amsterdam
54%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 80%

FC GroningenAjax Amsterdam
7.01st-half shots6.6
avg 7.2 · 3 away · 7+ in 4/6
avg 10.5 · 2 away · 7+ in 5/6
2.31st-half shots on target2.3
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 3.8 · 2 away · 2+ in 6/6
2.81st-half corners2.5
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 3.3 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

64%Chance of 6+ shots59%
40%Chance of 8+ shots35%
87%Chance of 1+ shots on target87%
39%Chance of 3+ shots on target39%
72%Chance of 2+ corners65%
32%Chance of 4+ corners25%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · FC Groningen7.08.8
Shots · Ajax Amsterdam6.68.2
Shots on target · FC Groningen2.32.7
Shots on target · Ajax Amsterdam2.32.6
Corners · FC Groningen2.83.2
Corners · Ajax Amsterdam2.52.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

FC Groningen
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Thom van Bergen
FW · 3.1 shots expected
96%
68%
31%
Brynjólfur Willumsson
FW · 3.1 shots expected
95%
73%
38%
Younes Taha
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
68%
31%
Stije Resink
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
40%
9%
David van der Werff
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
58%
22%
Tika de Jonge
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
35%
7%
Ajax Amsterdam
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Rayane Bounida
FW · 4.0 shots expected
98%
71%
35%
Steven Berghuis
FW · 3.5 shots expected
97%
75%
40%
Mika Godts
FW · 3.1 shots expected
95%
76%
42%
Wout Weghorst
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
67%
30%
Oscar Gloukh
MF · 2.8 shots expected
94%
68%
32%
Kasper Dolberg
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
69%
33%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

FC Groningen form (last 6)L L D D W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5FC Groningen 1 · Draws 1 · Ajax Amsterdam 3
Ajax Amsterdam in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

May 2026Ajax 2–0 FC Groningen
Mar 2026FC Groningen 3–1 Ajax
Dec 2025Ajax 2–0 FC Groningen
May 2025FC Groningen 2–2 Ajax
Oct 2024Ajax 3–1 FC Groningen
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win FC Groningen vs Ajax Amsterdam?

Bawler's model rates this match: Ajax Amsterdam are favoured (43% win probability vs 33% for FC Groningen, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for FC Groningen vs Ajax Amsterdam?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is FC Groningen 1-1 Ajax Amsterdam (9.9% probability). Expected total goals: 3.4.

How does Bawler predict FC Groningen vs Ajax Amsterdam?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives FC Groningen 33%, the draw 24% and Ajax Amsterdam 43%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in FC Groningen vs Ajax Amsterdam?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 67% chance. That is based on FC Groningen expecting 1.60 goals and Ajax Amsterdam 1.85.

Over or under 2.5 goals in FC Groningen vs Ajax Amsterdam?

Bawler's model expects 3.4 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 67%.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →FC Groningen form →Ajax Amsterdam form →