Fortuna Sittard vs SC Cambuur prediction — Eredivisie · Sat 15 Aug · 20:00 UK

Eredivisie · Sat 15 Aug · 20:00 UK
Fortuna Sittard 42Draw 30SC Cambuur 28
Our call before kickoff
72%
Fortuna Sittard or draw
Landed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–1
Both teams score (before kick-off)
57%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
54%

How it finished

Fortuna Sittard beat SC Cambuur 3–1. Bawler's model had Fortuna Sittard in front at 42% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 4. Fortuna Sittard had 17 shots (7 on target) to SC Cambuur's 19 (7), with 36% of the ball against 64%. On expected goals it was 1.6 to 2.5, so SC Cambuur created the better chances and still lost the game.

Fortuna…Full-time statsSC Cambuur
36%Possession64%
1.6Expected goals (xG)2.5
17Shots19
7Shots on target7
11Shots inside box16
1Big chances4
6Corners7
6Saves4
10Fouls9
3Offsides1
0Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFortuna Sittard or draw 72%Fortuna Sittard won (42% called)
Total goals2.84
Both teams to score57%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 84%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Fortuna SittardSC Cambuur
1.6
Goals+0.3
1.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Fortuna Sittard to score79%
Over 1.5 goals77%
SC Cambuur to score71%
Under 3.5 goals68%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
SC Cambuur in their league tableLower half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Fortuna Sittard vs SC Cambuur?

Fortuna Sittard beat SC Cambuur 3–1. Bawler's model had Fortuna Sittard in front at 42% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 4. Fortuna Sittard had 17 shots (7 on target) to SC Cambuur's 19 (7), with 36% of the ball against 64%. On expected goals it was 1.6 to 2.5, so SC Cambuur created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Fortuna Sittard vs SC Cambuur?

Fortuna Sittard 3–1 SC Cambuur, played on 15 Aug 2026 in the NETHERLANDS: Eredivisie. Bawler's model had gone into it with Fortuna Sittard 42%, the draw 30% and SC Cambuur 28%.

What were the stats in Fortuna Sittard vs SC Cambuur?

Full-time: Possession 36%–64%, Expected goals (xG) 1.6–2.5, Shots 17–19, Shots on target 7–7, Shots inside box 11–16, Big chances 1–4, Corners 6–7, Saves 6–4, Fouls 10–9, Offsides 3–1, Yellow cards 0–2.

Did both teams score in Fortuna Sittard vs SC Cambuur?

Yes — both Fortuna Sittard and SC Cambuur scored, finishing 3–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 57% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Fortuna Sittard vs SC Cambuur right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Fortuna Sittard or draw 72%, it finished Fortuna Sittard won (42% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 57%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 84%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →Fortuna Sittard form →SC Cambuur form →