Georgia vs Ukraine prediction — UEFA Nations League · Mon 28 Sept · 17:00 UK

UEFA Nations League · Mon 28 Sept · 17:00 UK
Georgia 23Draw 26Ukraine 51
Our call before kickoff
77%
Ukraine or draw
Landed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
71%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
54%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
52%

How it finished

Georgia and Ukraine drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured Ukraine at 51% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 26%. It forecast 2.8 goals; nobody scored. Georgia had 14 shots (5 on target) to Ukraine's 7 (2), with 49% of the ball against 51%. Expected goals finished 0.9 to 0.2.

GeorgiaFull-time statsUkraine
49%Possession51%
0.9Expected goals (xG)0.2
14Shots7
5Shots on target2
4Shots inside box3
1Big chances0
4Corners0
2Saves5
13Fouls14
1Offsides0
2Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callUkraine or draw 77%Draw (26% called)
Total goals2.80
Both teams to score54%No
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 52%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

GeorgiaUkraine
1.1
Goals+0.6
1.7
GeorgiaUkraine
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.5
GeorgiaUkraine
0.7
Goals+0.5
1.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Ukraine to score82%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Under 3.5 goals70%
Georgia to score66%

First half — what we expected

Georgia
38%
to score before half-time
Ukraine
53%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 71%

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 3Georgia 0 · Draws 1 · Ukraine 2

Head to head

Nov 2024Georgia 1–1 Ukraine
Oct 2024Ukraine 1–0 Georgia
Jun 2015Georgia 1–2 Ukraine
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Georgia vs Ukraine?

Georgia and Ukraine drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured Ukraine at 51% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 26%. It forecast 2.8 goals; nobody scored. Georgia had 14 shots (5 on target) to Ukraine's 7 (2), with 49% of the ball against 51%. Expected goals finished 0.9 to 0.2.

What was the final score in Georgia vs Ukraine?

Georgia 0–0 Ukraine, played on 28 Sept 2026 in the Europe: UEFA Nations League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Georgia 23%, the draw 26% and Ukraine 51%.

What were the stats in Georgia vs Ukraine?

Full-time: Possession 49%–51%, Expected goals (xG) 0.9–0.2, Shots 14–7, Shots on target 5–2, Shots inside box 4–3, Big chances 1–0, Corners 4–0, Saves 2–5, Fouls 13–14, Offsides 1–0, Yellow cards 2–4.

Did both teams score in Georgia vs Ukraine?

No. It finished 0–0, so Georgia failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 54% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Georgia vs Ukraine right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Ukraine or draw 77%, it finished Draw (26% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 0; Both teams to score — we said 54%, it finished No; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 52%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Georgia form →Ukraine form →