Germany vs Greece prediction — UEFA Nations League · Sun 27 Sept · 19:45 UK

UEFA Nations League · Sun 27 Sept · 19:45 UK
Germany 86Draw 10Greece 4
Our call before kickoff
86%
Germany to win
Missed
3.6
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
80%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
41%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
70%

How it finished

Greece beat Germany 1–0. Bawler's model favoured Germany at 86% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Greece 4%. It forecast 3.6 goals; only 1 was scored. Germany had 16 shots (5 on target) to Greece's 8 (1), with 76% of the ball against 24%. On expected goals it was 1.3 to 0.8, so Germany created the better chances and still lost the game.

GermanyFull-time statsGreece
76%Possession24%
1.3Expected goals (xG)0.8
16Shots8
5Shots on target1
8Shots inside box5
1Big chances1
8Corners2
0Saves5
12Fouls11
1Offsides1
1Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callGermany to win 86%Greece won (4% called)
Total goals3.61
Both teams to score41%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

GermanyGreece
3.1
Goals+2.5
0.6
GermanyGreece
0.7
Goals+0.5
0.2
GermanyGreece
2.3
Goals+2.0
0.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals88%
Over 2.5 goals70%

First half — what we expected

Germany
74%
to score before half-time
Greece
22%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 80%

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+2.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 2Germany 2 · Draws 0 · Greece 0

Head to head

Jun 2024Germany 2–1 Greece
Jun 2012Germany 4–2 Greece
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Germany vs Greece?

Greece beat Germany 1–0. Bawler's model favoured Germany at 86% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Greece 4%. It forecast 3.6 goals; only 1 was scored. Germany had 16 shots (5 on target) to Greece's 8 (1), with 76% of the ball against 24%. On expected goals it was 1.3 to 0.8, so Germany created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Germany vs Greece?

Germany 0–1 Greece, played on 27 Sept 2026 in the Europe: UEFA Nations League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Germany 86%, the draw 10% and Greece 4%.

What were the stats in Germany vs Greece?

Full-time: Possession 76%–24%, Expected goals (xG) 1.3–0.8, Shots 16–8, Shots on target 5–1, Shots inside box 8–5, Big chances 1–1, Corners 8–2, Saves 0–5, Fouls 12–11, Offsides 1–1, Yellow cards 1–4.

Did both teams score in Germany vs Greece?

No. It finished 0–1, so Germany failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 41% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Germany vs Greece right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Germany to win 86%, it finished Greece won (4% called); Total goals — we said 3.6, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 41%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Germany form →Greece form →