Houston Dynamo FC vs FC Dallas prediction — MLS · Sun 18 Oct · 01:30 UK

MLS · Sun 18 Oct · 01:30 UK
Houston Dynamo FC 40Draw 27FC Dallas 33
Houston Dynamo FC or draw has not moved in 6 days — steady at 67%
The call
67%
Houston Dynamo FC or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
2.7
Goals expected
4d 12hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
69%
Both teams score
55%
3+ goals
51%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Houston Dynamo FCFC Dallas
1.4
Goals+0.2
1.3
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
avg 1.8 · 2 away · 1+ in 5/6
15.5
Shots+4.6
10.9
avg 14.0 · 3 away · 16+ in 2/6
avg 12.2 · 2 away · 11+ in 5/6
4.6
On target+0.9
3.7
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 5.5 · 2 away · 4+ in 6/6
6.5
Corners+2.5
4.0
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 7+ in 1/6
avg 5.0 · 2 away · 4+ in 3/6
Houston Dynamo FCFC Dallas
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
6.9
Shots+1.9
5.0
2.0
On target+0.3
1.7
3.1
Corners+1.2
1.9
Houston Dynamo FCFC Dallas
0.9
Goals+0.1
0.9
8.6
Shots+2.7
5.9
2.6
On target+0.6
2.0
3.5
Corners+1.3
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Houston Dynamo FCFC Dallas
Attack
1.0Goals1.8
1.1Expected goals (xG)1.7
14.0Shots12.2
4.7Shots on target5.5
2.2Big chances2.8
4.3Corners5.0
Defence
1.3Goals conceded1.3
1.4xG conceded1.8
13.2Shots faced15.0
4.3On target faced5.0
4.0Corners conceded6.0
2.8Keeper saves3.3
Style & discipline
55%Possession45%
7.3Fouls12.3
1.2Yellow cards1.3
0.7Offsides1.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Houston Dynamo FC to score76%+1
Over 1.5 goals75%+1
FC Dallas to score72%0
Under 3.5 goals71%−2

In plain English

Houston Dynamo FC are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. FC Dallas have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Houston Dynamo FC or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Houston Dynamo FC lead 1–0 at half-time67% → 93%
FC Dallas lead 1–0 at half-time67% → 34%
Goalless at half-time67% → 73%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Houston Dynamo FC · last 6

Dat Minnesota United2–215 shots
Lv Sporting Kansas City0–221 shots
Dv FC Cincinnati2–27 shots
Lat San Jose Earthquakes0–111 shots
Wv Real Salt Lake2–112 shots
Dat Charlotte FC0–018 shots

FC Dallas · last 6

Lat Charlotte FC2–313 shots
Wv Los Angeles FC1–012 shots
Dv Austin FC0–012 shots
Wv Portland Timbers2–19 shots
Wat Minnesota United2–113 shots
Wv Sporting Kansas City4–314 shots

First half — what we expect

Houston Dynamo FC
48%
to score before half-time
FC Dallas
41%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 69%

Houston Dynamo FCFC Dallas
6.91st-half shots5.0
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 5.5 · 2 away · 5+ in 4/6
2.01st-half shots on target1.7
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6
3.11st-half corners1.9
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

63%Chance of 6+ shots38%
39%Chance of 8+ shots18%
83%Chance of 1+ shots on target77%
33%Chance of 3+ shots on target25%
76%Chance of 2+ corners52%
36%Chance of 4+ corners15%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Houston Dynamo FC6.98.6
Shots · FC Dallas5.05.9
Shots on target · Houston Dynamo FC2.02.6
Shots on target · FC Dallas1.72.0
Corners · Houston Dynamo FC3.13.5
Corners · FC Dallas1.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025 and 2026 seasons in this competition.

Houston Dynamo FC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Mateusz Bogusz
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
69%
33%
Guilherme Augusto
MF · 2.6 shots expected
93%
64%
28%
Ezequiel Ponce
FW · 2.6 shots expected
92%
57%
20%
Jack McGlynn
MF · 2.1 shots expected
87%
53%
17%
Ondrej Lingr
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
48%
14%
Sérgio Santos
FW · 2.0 shots expected
86%
58%
22%
FC Dallas
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Petar Musa
FW · 2.6 shots expected
93%
67%
30%
Anderson Julio
MF · 1.6 shots expected
81%
51%
16%
Logan Farrington
FW · 1.6 shots expected
80%
49%
15%
Santiago Moreno
MF · 1.4 shots expected
77%
47%
13%
Bernard Kamungo
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
39%
9%
Luciano Acosta
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
42%
11%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Houston Dynamo FC form (last 6)D W L D L D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Houston Dynamo FC 1 · Draws 1 · FC Dallas 3
FC Dallas in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Mar 2026FC Dallas 4–3 Houston Dynamo FC
May 2025FC Dallas 0–2 Houston Dynamo FC
Feb 2025Houston Dynamo FC 1–2 FC Dallas
May 2024Houston Dynamo FC 1–1 FC Dallas
Apr 2024FC Dallas 2–0 Houston Dynamo FC
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Houston Dynamo FC vs FC Dallas?

Bawler's model rates this match: Houston Dynamo FC are favoured (40% win probability vs 33% for FC Dallas, 27% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Houston Dynamo FC vs FC Dallas?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Houston Dynamo FC 1-1 FC Dallas (12.9% probability). Expected total goals: 2.7.

How does Bawler predict Houston Dynamo FC vs FC Dallas?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Houston Dynamo FC 40%, the draw 27% and FC Dallas 33%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Houston Dynamo FC vs FC Dallas?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 55% chance. That is based on Houston Dynamo FC expecting 1.43 goals and FC Dallas 1.28.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Houston Dynamo FC vs FC Dallas?

Bawler's model expects 2.7 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 51%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Houston Dynamo FC form →FC Dallas form →