San Diego FC vs Houston Dynamo FC prediction — MLS · Thu 15 Oct · 03:30 UK

MLS · Thu 15 Oct · 03:30 UK
San Diego FC 46Draw 26Houston Dynamo FC 29
San Diego FC or draw has moved from 73% to 71% over 6 days
The call
71%
San Diego FC or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
137 of 206 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
1d 14hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
72%
Both teams score
58%
3+ goals
56%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
San Diego FCHouston Dynamo FC
1.6
Goals+0.4
1.3
avg 1.3 · 4 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
14.5
Shots+3.3
11.2
avg 10.7 · 4 away · 14+ in 2/6
avg 14.0 · 3 away · 11+ in 5/6
4.7
On target+0.8
3.9
avg 4.3 · 4 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
6.3
Corners+3.2
3.1
avg 4.2 · 4 away · 6+ in 2/6
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6
San Diego FCHouston Dynamo FC
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
6.8
Shots+1.7
5.1
2.1
On target+0.4
1.7
3.0
Corners+1.5
1.5
San Diego FCHouston Dynamo FC
1.1
Goals+0.2
0.9
7.7
Shots+1.6
6.1
2.6
On target+0.3
2.2
3.3
Corners+1.7
1.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

San Diego FCHouston Dynamo FC
Attack
1.3Goals1.0
1.6Expected goals (xG)1.1
10.7Shots14.0
4.3Shots on target4.7
2.8Big chances2.2
4.2Corners4.3
Defence
3.0Goals conceded1.3
2.4xG conceded1.4
17.8Shots faced13.2
7.0On target faced4.3
4.2Corners conceded4.0
4.0Keeper saves2.8
Style & discipline
57%Possession55%
11.0Fouls7.3
1.7Yellow cards1.2
1.5Offsides0.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
San Diego FC to score81%0
Over 1.5 goals79%+1
Houston Dynamo FC to score72%+2
Under 3.5 goals67%−1

In plain English

San Diego FC are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have lost four of their last six, and Houston Dynamo FC have won two of the last three between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

San Diego FC or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

San Diego FC lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 94%
Houston Dynamo FC lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 38%
Goalless at half-time71% → 75%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

San Diego FC · last 6

Lat Red Bull New York1–414 shots
Dat Austin FC3–315 shots
Dat Inter Miami CF2–28 shots
Lv Philadelphia Union0–510 shots
Lv San Jose Earthquakes2–310 shots
Lat Orlando City0–17 shots

Houston Dynamo FC · last 6

Dat Minnesota United2–215 shots
Lv Sporting Kansas City0–221 shots
Dv FC Cincinnati2–27 shots
Lat San Jose Earthquakes0–111 shots
Wv Real Salt Lake2–112 shots
Dat Charlotte FC0–018 shots

First half — what we expect

San Diego FC
53%
to score before half-time
Houston Dynamo FC
40%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

San Diego FCHouston Dynamo FC
6.81st-half shots5.1
avg 3.5 · 4 away · 7+ in 1/6
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
2.11st-half shots on target1.7
avg 1.3 · 4 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
3.01st-half corners1.5
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6

First-half chances

62%Chance of 6+ shots40%
38%Chance of 8+ shots19%
84%Chance of 1+ shots on target77%
35%Chance of 3+ shots on target24%
74%Chance of 2+ corners40%
34%Chance of 4+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · San Diego FC6.87.7
Shots · Houston Dynamo FC5.16.1
Shots on target · San Diego FC2.12.6
Shots on target · Houston Dynamo FC1.72.2
Corners · San Diego FC3.03.3
Corners · Houston Dynamo FC1.51.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

San Diego FC form (last 6)L L L D D L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 3San Diego FC 1 · Draws 0 · Houston Dynamo FC 2
Houston Dynamo FC in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Apr 2026Houston Dynamo FC 1–0 San Diego FC
Oct 2025Houston Dynamo FC 2–4 San Diego FC
Jul 2025San Diego FC 3–4 Houston Dynamo FC
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win San Diego FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Bawler's model rates this match: San Diego FC are favoured (46% win probability vs 29% for Houston Dynamo FC, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for San Diego FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is San Diego FC 1-1 Houston Dynamo FC (12.0% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict San Diego FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives San Diego FC 46%, the draw 26% and Houston Dynamo FC 29%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in San Diego FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 58% chance. That is based on San Diego FC expecting 1.64 goals and Houston Dynamo FC 1.26.

Over or under 2.5 goals in San Diego FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 56%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →San Diego FC form →Houston Dynamo FC form →