Israel vs Republic of Ireland prediction — UEFA Nations League · Sun 27 Sept · 19:45 UK

UEFA Nations League · Sun 27 Sept · 19:45 UK
Israel 22Draw 24Republic of Ireland 55
Our call before kickoff
78%
Republic of Ireland or draw
Landed
3.1
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
74%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
58%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
59%

How it finished

Republic of Ireland beat Israel 3–0. Bawler's model had Republic of Ireland in front at 55% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals and the match produced 3. Israel had 8 shots (4 on target) to Republic of Ireland's 9 (3), with 64% of the ball against 36%. Expected goals finished 0.3 to 1.6.

IsraelFull-time statsRepublic of…
64%Possession36%
0.3Expected goals (xG)1.6
8Shots9
4Shots on target3
3Shots inside box6
0Big chances4
2Corners4
0Saves4
16Fouls12
1Offsides1
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callRepublic of Ireland or draw 78%Republic of Ireland won (55% called)
Total goals3.13
Both teams to score58%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 81%Landed
Second pickRepublic of Ireland to win 55%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

IsraelRepublic of Ireland
1.1
Goals+0.8
1.9
IsraelRepublic of Ireland
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.6
IsraelRepublic of Ireland
0.7
Goals+0.6
1.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Republic of Ireland to score85%
Over 1.5 goals81%
Israel to score68%
Under 3.5 goals63%

First half — what we expected

Israel
40%
to score before half-time
Republic of Ireland
57%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 74%

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.8 / match
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Israel vs Republic of Ireland?

Republic of Ireland beat Israel 3–0. Bawler's model had Republic of Ireland in front at 55% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals and the match produced 3. Israel had 8 shots (4 on target) to Republic of Ireland's 9 (3), with 64% of the ball against 36%. Expected goals finished 0.3 to 1.6.

What was the final score in Israel vs Republic of Ireland?

Israel 0–3 Republic of Ireland, played on 27 Sept 2026 in the Europe: UEFA Nations League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Israel 22%, the draw 24% and Republic of Ireland 55%.

What were the stats in Israel vs Republic of Ireland?

Full-time: Possession 64%–36%, Expected goals (xG) 0.3–1.6, Shots 8–9, Shots on target 4–3, Shots inside box 3–6, Big chances 0–4, Corners 2–4, Saves 0–4, Fouls 16–12, Offsides 1–1, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in Israel vs Republic of Ireland?

No. It finished 0–3, so Israel failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 58% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Israel vs Republic of Ireland right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Republic of Ireland or draw 78%, it finished Republic of Ireland won (55% called); Total goals — we said 3.1, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 58%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 81%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Republic of Ireland to win 55%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Israel form →Republic of Ireland form →