Istanbul Basaksehir vs Gaziantep FK prediction — Süper Lig · Sun 18 Oct · 17:00 UK

Süper Lig · Sun 18 Oct · 17:00 UK
Istanbul Basaksehir 61Draw 22Gaziantep FK 18
Istanbul Basaksehir to win has moved from 60% to 61% over 6 days
The call
61%
Istanbul Basaksehir to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
3.2
Goals expected
5d 04hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
79%
Both teams score
58%
3+ goals
62%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Istanbul BasaksehirGaziantep FK
2.1
Goals+1.1
1.1
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
17.9
Shots+6.6
11.3
avg 11.3 · 3 away · 18+ in 1/6
avg 12.8 · 3 away · 11+ in 5/6
5.1
On target+1.3
3.8
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 1/6
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 2/6
5.5
Corners+2.1
3.4
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
Istanbul BasaksehirGaziantep FK
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.4
8.0
Shots+2.7
5.3
2.4
On target+0.6
1.8
2.6
Corners+1.0
1.6
Istanbul BasaksehirGaziantep FK
1.5
Goals+0.8
0.7
9.9
Shots+3.9
6.0
2.8
On target+0.7
2.1
2.9
Corners+1.1
1.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Istanbul BasaksehirGaziantep FK
Attack
1.3Goals1.0
1.5Expected goals (xG)1.0
11.3Shots12.8
3.5Shots on target2.8
2.0Big chances2.3
3.8Corners5.0
Defence
1.8Goals conceded1.5
1.8xG conceded1.6
13.7Shots faced14.7
4.3On target faced4.2
4.3Corners conceded4.0
2.8Keeper saves2.7
Style & discipline
52%Possession48%
12.3Fouls11.8
2.2Yellow cards2.0
1.0Offsides2.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Istanbul Basaksehir to score88%0
Over 1.5 goals83%0
Gaziantep FK to score66%−1
Over 2.5 goals62%−1

In plain English

Istanbul Basaksehir are the model's pick, without being a certainty. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Gaziantep FK. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Istanbul Basaksehir to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Istanbul Basaksehir lead 1–0 at half-time61% → 81%
Gaziantep FK lead 1–0 at half-time61% → 19%
Goalless at half-time61% → 47%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Istanbul Basaksehir · last 6

Dat Konyaspor0–07 shots
Wv Gençlerbirliği4–018 shots
Lat Amed Sportif0–57 shots
Lv Galatasaray2–312 shots
Dv Kasımpaşa1–112 shots
Lat Trabzonspor1–212 shots

Gaziantep FK · last 6

Lv Çorum FK0–312 shots
Lat Kocaelispor0–216 shots
Dv Fenerbahçe0–011 shots
Wat Göztepe4–213 shots
Lv Rizespor1–216 shots
Wat Eyüpspor1–09 shots

First half — what we expect

Istanbul Basaksehir
65%
to score before half-time
Gaziantep FK
39%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 79%

Istanbul BasaksehirGaziantep FK
8.01st-half shots5.3
avg 5.2 · 3 away · 8+ in 2/6
avg 7.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
2.41st-half shots on target1.8
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
2.61st-half corners1.6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

63%Chance of 7+ shots30%
40%Chance of 9+ shots13%
87%Chance of 1+ shots on target79%
41%Chance of 3+ shots on target27%
67%Chance of 2+ corners44%
27%Chance of 4+ corners11%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Istanbul Basaksehir8.09.9
Shots · Gaziantep FK5.36.0
Shots on target · Istanbul Basaksehir2.42.8
Shots on target · Gaziantep FK1.82.1
Corners · Istanbul Basaksehir2.62.9
Corners · Gaziantep FK1.61.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Istanbul Basaksehir
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Bertug Yildirim
FW · 3.5 shots expected
97%
80%
48%
Nuno da Costa
FW · 3.5 shots expected
97%
65%
28%
Eldor Shomurodov
MF · 3.4 shots expected
97%
80%
47%
Davie Selke
FW · 3.4 shots expected
97%
78%
45%
Yusuf Sari
MF · 2.7 shots expected
93%
64%
27%
Abbosbek Fayzullayev
MF · 2.6 shots expected
93%
62%
25%
Gaziantep FK
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Drissa Camara
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
53%
17%
Mohamed Bayo
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
57%
21%
Denis Dragus
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
49%
15%
Christopher Lungoyi
MF · 1.6 shots expected
81%
45%
12%
Deian Sorescu
DF · 1.4 shots expected
76%
30%
5%
Alexandru Maxim
FW · 1.3 shots expected
73%
40%
9%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Istanbul Basaksehir form (last 6)L D L L W D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.1 / match
Gaziantep FK in their league tableLower half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Istanbul Basaksehir vs Gaziantep FK?

Bawler's model rates this match: Istanbul Basaksehir are favoured (61% win probability vs 18% for Gaziantep FK, 22% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Istanbul Basaksehir vs Gaziantep FK?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Istanbul Basaksehir 1-1 Gaziantep FK (9.9% probability). Expected total goals: 3.2.

How does Bawler predict Istanbul Basaksehir vs Gaziantep FK?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Istanbul Basaksehir 61%, the draw 22% and Gaziantep FK 18%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Istanbul Basaksehir vs Gaziantep FK?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 58% chance. That is based on Istanbul Basaksehir expecting 2.12 goals and Gaziantep FK 1.07.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Istanbul Basaksehir vs Gaziantep FK?

Bawler's model expects 3.2 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 62%.

Around this fixture

Süper Lig table →
All fixtures & results →Istanbul Basaksehir form →Gaziantep FK form →