Le Havre AC vs AJ Auxerre prediction — Ligue 1 · Sun 18 Oct · 16:15 UK

Ligue 1 · Sun 18 Oct · 16:15 UK
Le Havre AC 45Draw 27AJ Auxerre 28
Le Havre AC or draw has moved from 71% to 72% over 6 days
The call
72%
Le Havre AC or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
137 of 206 settledFull record →
2.7
Goals expected
5d 03hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
75%
Both teams score
54%
3+ goals
50%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Le Havre ACAJ Auxerre
1.5
Goals+0.4
1.2
avg 0.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 1/6
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
13.8
Shots+2.8
11.0
avg 15.7 · 3 away · 14+ in 5/6
avg 12.0 · 3 away · 11+ in 4/6
4.5
On target+1.1
3.4
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 6/6
5.0
Corners+1.2
3.8
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
Le Havre ACAJ Auxerre
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.4
Shots+1.6
4.8
2.1
On target+0.5
1.6
2.4
Corners+0.6
1.8
Le Havre ACAJ Auxerre
1.0
Goals+0.4
0.6
7.4
Shots+1.2
6.1
2.4
On target+0.6
1.8
2.7
Corners+0.6
2.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Le Havre ACAJ Auxerre
Attack
0.7Goals1.3
1.4Expected goals (xG)1.4
15.7Shots12.0
4.5Shots on target5.0
1.7Big chances2.5
5.5Corners5.8
Defence
1.3Goals conceded2.7
1.6xG conceded2.1
12.8Shots faced14.8
4.7On target faced6.3
5.0Corners conceded7.7
3.7Keeper saves3.8
Style & discipline
49%Possession45%
14.3Fouls13.8
1.7Yellow cards1.3
1.7Offsides1.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Le Havre AC to score78%+1
Over 1.5 goals75%+1
Under 3.5 goals72%0
AJ Auxerre to score69%0

In plain English

Le Havre AC are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have lost four of their last six, and they have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Le Havre AC or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Le Havre AC lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 95%
AJ Auxerre lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 37%
Goalless at half-time72% → 76%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Le Havre AC · last 6

Lat Lille0–117 shots
Lat Toulouse2–318 shots
Dv Angers0–015 shots
Lv Brest1–218 shots
Dat Lyon1–112 shots
Lv Monaco0–114 shots

AJ Auxerre · last 6

Lat Rennes1–412 shots
Wv Brest2–111 shots
Wv Nice1–011 shots
Lat Lyon1–38 shots
Lv Angers1–320 shots
Lat Lens2–510 shots

First half — what we expect

Le Havre AC
48%
to score before half-time
AJ Auxerre
53%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

Le Havre ACAJ Auxerre
6.41st-half shots4.8
avg 7.8 · 3 away · 6+ in 5/6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
2.11st-half shots on target1.6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
2.41st-half corners1.8
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

70%Chance of 5+ shots50%
44%Chance of 7+ shots25%
84%Chance of 1+ shots on target76%
35%Chance of 3+ shots on target23%
86%Chance of 1+ corners78%
40%Chance of 3+ corners27%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Le Havre AC6.47.4
Shots · AJ Auxerre4.86.1
Shots on target · Le Havre AC2.12.4
Shots on target · AJ Auxerre1.61.8
Corners · Le Havre AC2.42.7
Corners · AJ Auxerre1.82.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Le Havre AC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Mbwana Samatta
FW · 2.5 shots expected
91%
62%
25%
Issa Soumaré
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
61%
24%
Sofiane Boufal
MF · 1.6 shots expected
80%
35%
7%
Yassine Kechta
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
42%
10%
Fodé Doucouré
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
42%
10%
Rassoul Ndiaye
MF · 1.2 shots expected
71%
29%
5%
AJ Auxerre
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Lassine Sinayoko
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
62%
25%
Sékou Mara
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
55%
19%
Danny Namaso
MF · 1.7 shots expected
82%
37%
8%
Josué Casimir
MF · 1.1 shots expected
67%
40%
9%
Fredrik Oppegård
MF · 0.8 shots expected
53%
19%
2%
Kévin Danois
MF · 0.7 shots expected
52%
25%
3%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Le Havre AC form (last 6)L D L D L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Le Havre AC 3 · Draws 1 · AJ Auxerre 1
AJ Auxerre in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026Le Havre 1–1 Auxerre
Oct 2025Auxerre 0–1 Le Havre
May 2025Auxerre 1–2 Le Havre
Sept 2024Le Havre 3–1 Auxerre
May 2022Le Havre 1–2 Auxerre
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Le Havre AC vs AJ Auxerre?

Bawler's model rates this match: Le Havre AC are favoured (45% win probability vs 28% for AJ Auxerre, 27% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Le Havre AC vs AJ Auxerre?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Le Havre AC 1-1 AJ Auxerre (12.9% probability). Expected total goals: 2.7.

How does Bawler predict Le Havre AC vs AJ Auxerre?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Le Havre AC 45%, the draw 27% and AJ Auxerre 28%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Le Havre AC vs AJ Auxerre?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 54% chance. That is based on Le Havre AC expecting 1.51 goals and AJ Auxerre 1.16.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Le Havre AC vs AJ Auxerre?

Bawler's model expects 2.7 goals in total. Three or more goals is a coin flip: over 2.5 goals is 50%.

Around this fixture

Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →Le Havre AC form →AJ Auxerre form →