Luxembourg vs Iceland prediction — UEFA Nations League · Tue 29 Sept · 19:45 UK

UEFA Nations League · Tue 29 Sept · 19:45 UK
Luxembourg 31Draw 27Iceland 42
Our call before kickoff
69%
Iceland or draw
Landed
2.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
70%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
54%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
50%

How it finished

Iceland beat Luxembourg 3–0. Bawler's model had Iceland in front at 42% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals and the match produced 3. Luxembourg had 5 shots (1 on target) to Iceland's 13 (4), with 60% of the ball against 40%. Expected goals finished 0.2 to 2.4.

LuxembourgFull-time statsIceland
60%Possession40%
0.2Expected goals (xG)2.4
5Shots13
1Shots on target4
4Shots inside box10
0Big chances3
2Corners2
1Saves1
11Fouls13
2Offsides4
2Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callIceland or draw 69%Iceland won (42% called)
Total goals2.73
Both teams to score54%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 75%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 50%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

LuxembourgIceland
1.2
Goals+0.3
1.5
LuxembourgIceland
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
LuxembourgIceland
0.8
Goals+0.2
1.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Iceland to score77%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Under 3.5 goals72%
Luxembourg to score70%

First half — what we expected

Luxembourg
42%
to score before half-time
Iceland
48%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 70%

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 2Luxembourg 1 · Draws 1 · Iceland 0

Head to head

Oct 2023Iceland 1–1 Luxembourg
Sept 2023Luxembourg 3–1 Iceland
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Luxembourg vs Iceland?

Iceland beat Luxembourg 3–0. Bawler's model had Iceland in front at 42% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals and the match produced 3. Luxembourg had 5 shots (1 on target) to Iceland's 13 (4), with 60% of the ball against 40%. Expected goals finished 0.2 to 2.4.

What was the final score in Luxembourg vs Iceland?

Luxembourg 0–3 Iceland, played on 29 Sept 2026 in the Europe: UEFA Nations League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Luxembourg 31%, the draw 27% and Iceland 42%.

What were the stats in Luxembourg vs Iceland?

Full-time: Possession 60%–40%, Expected goals (xG) 0.2–2.4, Shots 5–13, Shots on target 1–4, Shots inside box 4–10, Big chances 0–3, Corners 2–2, Saves 1–1, Fouls 11–13, Offsides 2–4, Yellow cards 2–4.

Did both teams score in Luxembourg vs Iceland?

No. It finished 0–3, so Luxembourg failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 54% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Luxembourg vs Iceland right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Iceland or draw 69%, it finished Iceland won (42% called); Total goals — we said 2.7, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 54%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 75%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 50%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Luxembourg form →Iceland form →