Marseille vs Olympiacos prediction — Europa League · Thu 15 Oct · 20:00 UK

Europa League · Thu 15 Oct · 20:00 UK
Marseille 51Draw 25Olympiacos 24
Marseille or draw has not moved in 6 days — steady at 76%
The call
76%
Marseille or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
181 of 241 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
2d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
61%
Both teams score
57%
3+ goals
56%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
MarseilleOlympiacos
1.8
Goals+0.6
1.2
avg 1.0 · 4 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
15.7
Shots+4.4
11.3
avg 11.8 · 4 away · 16+ in 0/6
avg 13.2 · 3 away · 11+ in 4/6
5.4
On target+1.6
3.8
avg 3.5 · 4 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 2/6
5.1
Corners+1.4
3.8
avg 4.3 · 4 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
MarseilleOlympiacos
0.5
Goals+0.2
0.3
7.0
Shots+2.5
4.5
2.4
On target+0.9
1.5
2.4
Corners+0.6
1.8
MarseilleOlympiacos
1.3
Goals+0.4
0.9
8.7
Shots+1.9
6.8
3.0
On target+0.7
2.3
2.7
Corners+0.7
2.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

MarseilleOlympiacos
Attack
1.0Goals0.8
1.4Expected goals (xG)1.0
11.8Shots13.2
3.5Shots on target3.0
2.3Big chances2.3
4.3Corners5.7
Defence
2.0Goals conceded1.0
2.7xG conceded1.5
18.8Shots faced9.8
6.5On target faced4.0
4.7Corners conceded2.8
4.5Keeper saves2.5
Style & discipline
54%Possession49%
11.5Fouls10.5
1.7Yellow cards2.0
1.2Offsides1.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Marseille to score83%0
Over 1.5 goals79%0
Olympiacos to score69%0
Under 3.5 goals66%0

In plain English

Marseille should get at least a draw here. They have lost five of their last six, and the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Olympiacos. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Marseille or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Marseille lead 1–0 at half-time76% → 95%
Olympiacos lead 1–0 at half-time76% → 41%
Goalless at half-time76% → 78%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Marseille · last 6

Wat Troyes2–05 shots
Lv Paris Saint-Germain1–212 shots
Lat Beşiktaş1–414 shots
Lat Rennes0–113 shots
Lv Paris FC2–314 shots
Lat Monaco0–213 shots

Olympiacos · last 6

Wv Jagiellonia Białystok2–126 shots
Lat NEC Nijmegen1–210 shots
Dv NEC Nijmegen0–012 shots
Dat Bayer Leverkusen0–07 shots
Lv Bayer Leverkusen0–213 shots
Wat Ajax2–111 shots

First half — what we expect

Marseille
48%
to score before half-time
Olympiacos
25%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 61%

MarseilleOlympiacos
7.01st-half shots4.5
avg 5.2 · 4 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
2.41st-half shots on target1.5
avg 1.3 · 4 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
2.41st-half corners1.8
avg 2.0 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

64%Chance of 6+ shots31%
39%Chance of 8+ shots13%
88%Chance of 1+ shots on target74%
42%Chance of 3+ shots on target21%
87%Chance of 1+ corners78%
42%Chance of 3+ corners27%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Marseille7.08.7
Shots · Olympiacos4.56.8
Shots on target · Marseille2.43.0
Shots on target · Olympiacos1.52.3
Corners · Marseille2.42.7
Corners · Olympiacos1.82.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Marseille
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Mason Greenwood
MF · 4.2 shots expected
98%
78%
45%
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang
FW · 2.9 shots expected
94%
78%
45%
Amine Gouiri
FW · 2.9 shots expected
95%
72%
37%
Igor Paixão
MF · 2.6 shots expected
93%
61%
24%
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg
MF · 1.6 shots expected
81%
42%
11%
Himad Abdelli
MF · 1.5 shots expected
77%
42%
10%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Marseille form (last 6)L L L L L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 4Marseille 2 · Draws 0 · Olympiacos 2
Olympiacos in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Dec 2020Marseille 2–1 Olympiacos
Oct 2020Olympiacos 1–0 Marseille
Nov 2011Marseille 0–1 Olympiacos
Sept 2011Olympiacos 0–1 Marseille
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Marseille vs Olympiacos?

Bawler's model rates this match: Marseille are favoured (51% win probability vs 24% for Olympiacos, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Marseille vs Olympiacos?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Marseille 1-1 Olympiacos (11.6% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict Marseille vs Olympiacos?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Marseille 51%, the draw 25% and Olympiacos 24%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Marseille vs Olympiacos?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 57% chance. That is based on Marseille expecting 1.77 goals and Olympiacos 1.17.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Marseille vs Olympiacos?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 56%.

Around this fixture

Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →Marseille form →Olympiacos form →