Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City prediction — Championship · Sat 17 Oct · 12:30 UK

Championship · Sat 17 Oct · 12:30 UK
Middlesbrough 62Draw 21Cardiff City 17
Middlesbrough to win has moved from 61% to 62% over 6 days
The call
62%
Middlesbrough to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
3.2
Goals expected
3d 23hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
76%
Both teams score
58%
3+ goals
62%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
MiddlesbroughCardiff City
2.2
Goals+1.1
1.1
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.0 · 4 away · 1+ in 4/6
19.5
Shots+8.1
11.4
avg 16.7 · 3 away · 20+ in 1/6
avg 17.7 · 4 away · 11+ in 4/6
5.8
On target+2.1
3.6
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 5.7 · 4 away · 4+ in 4/6
7.8
Corners+3.1
4.6
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 8+ in 1/6
avg 6.7 · 4 away · 5+ in 5/6
MiddlesbroughCardiff City
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
9.1
Shots+4.2
4.9
2.5
On target+0.6
1.9
3.7
Corners+1.5
2.2
MiddlesbroughCardiff City
1.6
Goals+0.9
0.6
10.4
Shots+3.9
6.5
3.2
On target+1.6
1.7
4.1
Corners+1.7
2.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

MiddlesbroughCardiff City
Attack
1.7Goals1.0
1.6Expected goals (xG)1.8
16.7Shots17.7
5.5Shots on target5.7
3.2Big chances3.0
5.5Corners6.7
Defence
1.7Goals conceded1.5
1.2xG conceded1.5
12.5Shots faced12.7
4.3On target faced4.8
5.0Corners conceded4.5
3.0Keeper saves3.2
Style & discipline
57%Possession64%
9.5Fouls9.7
1.7Yellow cards2.3
2.3Offsides2.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Middlesbrough to score89%+1
Over 1.5 goals83%0
Cardiff City to score65%−1
Over 2.5 goals62%0

In plain English

Middlesbrough are the model's pick, without being a certainty. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Cardiff City, and Cardiff City have not beaten them in their last five meetings. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Middlesbrough to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Middlesbrough lead 1–0 at half-time62% → 82%
Cardiff City lead 1–0 at half-time62% → 20%
Goalless at half-time62% → 48%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Middlesbrough · last 6

Wv Wolverhampton Wanderers1–014 shots
Dat Birmingham City2–215 shots
Dv Millwall2–222 shots
Wv Norwich City4–317 shots
Lat Crystal Palace0–316 shots
Wat Queens Park Rangers1–016 shots

Cardiff City · last 6

Lat Blackburn Rovers1–210 shots
Wv Charlton Athletic3–127 shots
Lat Bolton Wanderers0–117 shots
Dv Stoke City1–126 shots
Lat Portsmouth0–217 shots
Lat Queens Park Rangers1–29 shots

First half — what we expect

Middlesbrough
59%
to score before half-time
Cardiff City
41%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

MiddlesbroughCardiff City
9.11st-half shots4.9
avg 8.8 · 3 away · 9+ in 4/6
avg 6.3 · 4 away · 5+ in 4/6
2.51st-half shots on target1.9
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 2.2 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
3.71st-half corners2.2
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 1/6
avg 2.3 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

64%Chance of 8+ shots17%
42%Chance of 10+ shots<10%
67%Chance of 2+ shots on target54%
26%Chance of 4+ shots on target15%
66%Chance of 3+ corners36%
31%Chance of 5+ corners10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Middlesbrough9.110.4
Shots · Cardiff City4.96.5
Shots on target · Middlesbrough2.53.2
Shots on target · Cardiff City1.91.7
Corners · Middlesbrough3.74.1
Corners · Cardiff City2.22.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Middlesbrough
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Morgan Whittaker
MF · 3.8 shots expected
98%
70%
34%
Hayden Hackney
MF · 3.2 shots expected
96%
56%
20%
Riley McGree
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
54%
18%
David Strelec
FW · 2.9 shots expected
95%
75%
40%
Tommy Conway
FW · 2.8 shots expected
94%
66%
30%
Kaly Sène
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
63%
26%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Middlesbrough form (last 6)W L W D D W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Middlesbrough 4 · Draws 1 · Cardiff City 0
Cardiff City in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Jan 2025Middlesbrough 1–1 Cardiff City
Aug 2024Cardiff City 0–2 Middlesbrough
Apr 2024Cardiff City 1–4 Middlesbrough
Oct 2023Middlesbrough 2–0 Cardiff City
Feb 2023Cardiff City 1–3 Middlesbrough
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City?

Bawler's model rates this match: Middlesbrough are favoured (62% win probability vs 17% for Cardiff City, 21% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Middlesbrough 2-1 Cardiff City (9.8% probability). Expected total goals: 3.2.

How does Bawler predict Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Middlesbrough 62%, the draw 21% and Cardiff City 17%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 58% chance. That is based on Middlesbrough expecting 2.16 goals and Cardiff City 1.06.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City?

Bawler's model expects 3.2 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 62%.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Middlesbrough form →Cardiff City form →