Stoke City vs Middlesbrough prediction — Championship · Tue 13 Oct · 20:00 UK

Championship · Tue 13 Oct · 20:00 UK
Stoke City 23Draw 26Middlesbrough 51
Middlesbrough or draw has moved from 76% to 77% over 6 days
The call
77%
Middlesbrough or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
181 of 241 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
07:04Until lineups lock
Goal before half-time
77%
Both teams score
53%
3+ goals
52%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Stoke CityMiddlesbrough
1.1
Goals+0.6
1.7
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
10.2
Shots+6.7
16.9
avg 12.3 · 3 away · 10+ in 4/6
avg 16.7 · 3 away · 17+ in 2/6
4.0
On target+0.4
4.4
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 6/6
4.3
Corners+1.0
5.3
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
Stoke CityMiddlesbrough
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.6
5.0
Shots+2.7
7.7
2.0
On target+0.1
2.1
2.0
Corners+0.5
2.5
Stoke CityMiddlesbrough
0.6
Goals+0.5
1.1
5.3
Shots+4.0
9.2
2.1
On target+0.3
2.4
2.3
Corners+0.5
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Stoke CityMiddlesbrough
Attack
2.0Goals1.7
1.0Expected goals (xG)1.6
12.3Shots16.7
4.8Shots on target5.5
1.8Big chances3.2
5.5Corners5.5
Defence
0.7Goals conceded1.7
1.6xG conceded1.2
16.3Shots faced12.5
4.3On target faced4.3
5.3Corners conceded5.0
3.5Keeper saves3.0
Style & discipline
46%Possession57%
13.7Fouls9.5
2.0Yellow cards1.7
3.2Offsides2.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Middlesbrough to score81%0
Over 1.5 goals76%0
Under 3.5 goals70%0
Stoke City to score66%−1

In plain English

Middlesbrough should get at least a draw here. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Stoke City, and they have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Middlesbrough or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Stoke City lead 1–0 at half-time77% → 41%
Middlesbrough lead 1–0 at half-time77% → 96%
Goalless at half-time77% → 79%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Stoke City · last 6

Wat Bolton Wanderers2–19 shots
Wv Sheffield United2–112 shots
Wat Watford2–118 shots
Dat Cardiff City1–112 shots
Wv Charlton Athletic4–017 shots
Wv Norwich City1–06 shots

Middlesbrough · last 6

Wv Wolverhampton Wanderers1–014 shots
Dat Birmingham City2–215 shots
Dv Millwall2–222 shots
Wv Norwich City4–317 shots
Lat Crystal Palace0–316 shots
Wat Queens Park Rangers1–016 shots

First half — what we expect

Stoke City
44%
to score before half-time
Middlesbrough
59%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

Stoke CityMiddlesbrough
5.01st-half shots7.7
avg 7.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 8.8 · 3 away · 8+ in 4/6
2.01st-half shots on target2.1
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6
2.01st-half corners2.5
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6

First-half chances

26%Chance of 7+ shots60%
11%Chance of 9+ shots37%
82%Chance of 1+ shots on target84%
32%Chance of 3+ shots on target34%
56%Chance of 2+ corners66%
18%Chance of 4+ corners26%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Stoke City5.05.3
Shots · Middlesbrough7.79.2
Shots on target · Stoke City2.02.1
Shots on target · Middlesbrough2.12.4
Corners · Stoke City2.02.3
Corners · Middlesbrough2.52.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Stoke City form (last 6)W W D W W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Stoke City 1 · Draws 1 · Middlesbrough 3
Middlesbrough in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Jan 2026Stoke City 1–2 Middlesbrough
Sept 2025Middlesbrough 0–0 Stoke City
Feb 2025Stoke City 1–3 Middlesbrough
Sept 2024Middlesbrough 2–0 Stoke City
Aug 2024Middlesbrough 0–5 Stoke City
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Stoke City vs Middlesbrough?

Bawler's model rates this match: Middlesbrough are favoured (51% win probability vs 23% for Stoke City, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Stoke City vs Middlesbrough?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Stoke City 1-1 Middlesbrough (12.2% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict Stoke City vs Middlesbrough?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Stoke City 23%, the draw 26% and Middlesbrough 51%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Stoke City vs Middlesbrough?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 53% chance. That is based on Stoke City expecting 1.07 goals and Middlesbrough 1.69.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Stoke City vs Middlesbrough?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 52%.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Stoke City form →Middlesbrough form →