Panama vs New Zealand prediction — International friendlies · Thu 1 Oct · 19:00 UK · Neutral venue

International friendlies · Thu 1 Oct · 19:00 UK · Neutral venue
Panama 49Draw 25New Zealand 26
Our call before kickoff
74%
Panama or draw
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
72%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
56%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
55%

How it finished

Panama and New Zealand drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Panama at 49% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 25%. It forecast 2.9 goals; only 2 were scored.

What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callPanama or draw 74%Draw (25% called)
Total goals2.92
Both teams to score56%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 78%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 55%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

PanamaNew Zealand
1.7
Goals+0.5
1.2
PanamaNew Zealand
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
PanamaNew Zealand
1.2
Goals+0.4
0.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Panama to score82%
Over 1.5 goals78%
New Zealand to score69%
Under 3.5 goals68%

First half — what we expected

Panama
53%
to score before half-time
New Zealand
40%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Panama vs New Zealand?

Panama and New Zealand drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Panama at 49% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 25%. It forecast 2.9 goals; only 2 were scored.

What was the final score in Panama vs New Zealand?

Panama 1–1 New Zealand, played on 01 Oct 2026 in the World: International Friendly. Bawler's model had gone into it with Panama 49%, the draw 25% and New Zealand 26%.

Did both teams score in Panama vs New Zealand?

Yes — both Panama and New Zealand scored, finishing 1–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 56% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Panama vs New Zealand right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Panama or draw 74%, it finished Draw (25% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 56%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 78%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 55%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Panama
Before this
25 SeptAIndia1–1 D
All fixtures & results →Panama form →New Zealand form →