Racing Genk vs KVC Westerlo prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sat 15 Aug · 19:45 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sat 15 Aug · 19:45 UK
Racing Genk 59Draw 27KVC Westerlo 14
Our call before kickoff
86%
Racing Genk or draw
Landed
2.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–2
Both teams score (before kick-off)
47%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
50%

How it finished

Racing Genk beat KVC Westerlo 3–2. Bawler's model had Racing Genk in front at 59% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals; the match produced 5. Racing Genk had 22 shots (7 on target) to KVC Westerlo's 12 (2), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 4.2 to 0.9.

Racing GenkFull-time statsKVC Westerlo
51%Possession49%
4.2Expected goals (xG)0.9
22Shots12
7Shots on target2
19Shots inside box10
7Big chances1
8Corners4
1Saves4
15Fouls14
3Offsides1
3Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callRacing Genk or draw 86%Racing Genk won (59% called)
Total goals2.75
Both teams to score47%Yes
Graded pick (as published before kickoff)Racing Genk to win 81%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 50%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Racing GenkKVC Westerlo
1.9
Goals+1.1
0.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Racing Genk to score85%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Under 3.5 goals72%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.1 / match
KVC Westerlo in their league tableUpper half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Racing Genk vs KVC Westerlo?

Racing Genk beat KVC Westerlo 3–2. Bawler's model had Racing Genk in front at 59% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals; the match produced 5. Racing Genk had 22 shots (7 on target) to KVC Westerlo's 12 (2), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 4.2 to 0.9.

What was the final score in Racing Genk vs KVC Westerlo?

Racing Genk 3–2 KVC Westerlo, played on 15 Aug 2026 in the BELGIUM: Jupiler Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Racing Genk 59%, the draw 27% and KVC Westerlo 14%.

What were the stats in Racing Genk vs KVC Westerlo?

Full-time: Possession 51%–49%, Expected goals (xG) 4.2–0.9, Shots 22–12, Shots on target 7–2, Shots inside box 19–10, Big chances 7–1, Corners 8–4, Saves 1–4, Fouls 15–14, Offsides 3–1, Yellow cards 3–3.

Did both teams score in Racing Genk vs KVC Westerlo?

Yes — both Racing Genk and KVC Westerlo scored, finishing 3–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 47% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Racing Genk vs KVC Westerlo right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Racing Genk or draw 86%, it finished Racing Genk won (59% called); Total goals — we said 2.7, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 47%, it finished Yes; Graded pick (as published before kickoff) — we said Racing Genk to win 81%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 50%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Racing Genk form →KVC Westerlo form →