Real Betis vs FC Porto prediction — Champions League · Wed 14 Oct · 20:00 UK

Champions League · Wed 14 Oct · 20:00 UK
Real Betis 38Draw 27FC Porto 35
Real Betis or draw has not moved in 6 days — steady at 65%
The call
65%
Real Betis or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
1d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
73%
Both teams score
57%
3+ goals
54%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Real BetisFC Porto
1.5
Goals+0.1
1.4
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
13.2
Shots+2.1
15.2
avg 18.2 · 3 away · 13+ in 4/6
avg 14.8 · 3 away · 15+ in 4/6
3.5
On target+1.2
4.8
avg 6.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 6/6
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
3.1
Corners+2.4
5.6
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 6/6
avg 5.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
Real BetisFC Porto
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
6.1
Shots+0.8
6.9
1.6
On target+0.5
2.1
1.5
Corners+1.1
2.6
Real BetisFC Porto
0.9
Goals
1.0
7.1
Shots+1.3
8.4
1.9
On target+0.7
2.7
1.7
Corners+1.3
3.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Real BetisFC Porto
Attack
2.2Goals2.3
2.0Expected goals (xG)1.8
18.2Shots14.8
6.8Shots on target5.5
3.2Big chances2.8
5.3Corners5.2
Defence
1.0Goals conceded1.0
1.8xG conceded1.1
13.8Shots faced11.7
5.3On target faced4.2
6.7Corners conceded2.8
4.0Keeper saves3.0
Style & discipline
54%Possession53%
10.8Fouls13.7
1.7Yellow cards1.3
0.5Offsides3.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Over 1.5 goals78%+1
Real Betis to score77%+1
FC Porto to score75%+1
Under 3.5 goals68%−1

In plain English

Real Betis are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won five of their last six. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Real Betis or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Real Betis lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 92%
FC Porto lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 33%
Goalless at half-time65% → 71%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Real Betis · last 6

Wv Osasuna5–220 shots
Dat Deportivo A Coruña1–111 shots
Wv Getafe1–022 shots
Wat Villarreal2–126 shots
Wat Lille3–220 shots
Wv Real Madrid1–010 shots

FC Porto · last 6

Wat Marítimo2–119 shots
Wv Benfica3–120 shots
Wat Casa Pia AC4–117 shots
Lv Manchester City0–25 shots
Wv Moreirense2–123 shots
Wat Académico Viseu3–05 shots

First half — what we expect

Real Betis
54%
to score before half-time
FC Porto
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 73%

Real BetisFC Porto
6.11st-half shots6.9
avg 10.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
1.61st-half shots on target2.1
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
1.51st-half corners2.6
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6

First-half chances

53%Chance of 6+ shots63%
29%Chance of 8+ shots38%
75%Chance of 1+ shots on target84%
22%Chance of 3+ shots on target34%
41%Chance of 2+ corners68%
<10%Chance of 4+ corners28%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Real Betis6.17.1
Shots · FC Porto6.98.4
Shots on target · Real Betis1.61.9
Shots on target · FC Porto2.12.7
Corners · Real Betis1.51.7
Corners · FC Porto2.63.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Real Betis form (last 6)W W W W D W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 1Real Betis 0 · Draws 1 · FC Porto 0
FC Porto in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Jul 2019FC Porto 1–1 Real Betis
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Real Betis vs FC Porto?

Bawler's model rates this match: Real Betis are favoured (38% win probability vs 35% for FC Porto, 27% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Real Betis vs FC Porto?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Real Betis 1-1 FC Porto (12.5% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict Real Betis vs FC Porto?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Real Betis 38%, the draw 27% and FC Porto 35%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Real Betis vs FC Porto?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 57% chance. That is based on Real Betis expecting 1.46 goals and FC Porto 1.38.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Real Betis vs FC Porto?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 54%.

Around this fixture

LaLiga table →Liga Portugal table →
All fixtures & results →Real Betis form →FC Porto form →