Rijeka vs FC Midtjylland prediction — Conference League - Qualification · Thu 27 Aug · 19:45 UK

Conference League - Qualification · Thu 27 Aug · 19:45 UK
Rijeka 24Draw 26FC Midtjylland 50
Our call before kickoff
76%
FC Midtjylland or draw
Landed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–4
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
65%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
54%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
53%

How it finished

FC Midtjylland beat Rijeka 4–1. Bawler's model had FC Midtjylland in front at 50% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 5. Rijeka had 9 shots (4 on target) to FC Midtjylland's 19 (8), with 44% of the ball against 56%. Expected goals finished 1.4 to 2.0.

RijekaFull-time statsMidtjylland
44%Possession56%
1.4Expected goals (xG)2.0
9Shots19
4Shots on target8
7Shots inside box13
2Big chances2
2Corners7
4Saves3
15Fouls13
3Offsides1
3Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFC Midtjylland or draw 76%FC Midtjylland won (50% called)
Total goals2.85
Both teams to score54%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 77%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 53%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

RijekaFC Midtjylland
1.1
Goals+0.6
1.7
15.4
Shots+5.8
9.6
6.4
On target+0.9
5.5
2.2
Corners+0.8
3.0
RijekaFC Midtjylland
0.2
Goals+0.3
0.5
6.1
Shots+2.1
4.0
2.2
On target+0.2
2.5
1.0
Corners+0.4
1.4
RijekaFC Midtjylland
0.9
Goals+0.3
1.1
9.2
Shots+3.6
5.6
4.1
On target+1.1
3.0
1.2
Corners+0.4
1.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
FC Midtjylland to score81%
Over 1.5 goals77%
Under 3.5 goals70%
Rijeka to score67%

First half — what we expected

Rijeka
24%
to score before half-time
FC Midtjylland
53%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 65%

RijekaFC Midtjylland
6.11st-half shots4.0
2.21st-half shots on target2.5
1.01st-half corners1.4

First-half chances

67%Chance of 5+ shots36%
41%Chance of 7+ shots15%
86%Chance of 1+ shots on target88%
38%Chance of 3+ shots on target43%
28%Chance of 2+ corners39%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Rijeka6.19.2
Shots · FC Midtjylland4.05.6
Shots on target · Rijeka2.24.1
Shots on target · FC Midtjylland2.53.0
Corners · Rijeka1.01.2
Corners · FC Midtjylland1.41.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.6 / match
FC Midtjylland in their league tableTop quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Rijeka vs FC Midtjylland?

FC Midtjylland beat Rijeka 4–1. Bawler's model had FC Midtjylland in front at 50% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 5. Rijeka had 9 shots (4 on target) to FC Midtjylland's 19 (8), with 44% of the ball against 56%. Expected goals finished 1.4 to 2.0.

What was the final score in Rijeka vs FC Midtjylland?

Rijeka 1–4 FC Midtjylland, played on 27 Aug 2026 in the Europe: Conference League - Qualification. Bawler's model had gone into it with Rijeka 24%, the draw 26% and FC Midtjylland 50%.

What were the stats in Rijeka vs FC Midtjylland?

Full-time: Possession 44%–56%, Expected goals (xG) 1.4–2.0, Shots 9–19, Shots on target 4–8, Shots inside box 7–13, Big chances 2–2, Corners 2–7, Saves 4–3, Fouls 15–13, Offsides 3–1, Yellow cards 3–1.

Did both teams score in Rijeka vs FC Midtjylland?

Yes — both Rijeka and FC Midtjylland scored, finishing 1–4. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 54% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Rijeka vs FC Midtjylland right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said FC Midtjylland or draw 76%, it finished FC Midtjylland won (50% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 54%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 77%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 53%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Rijeka form →FC Midtjylland form →