AC Milan vs Atalanta prediction — Serie A · Sun 18 Oct · 17:00 UK

Serie A · Sun 18 Oct · 17:00 UK
AC Milan 46Draw 26Atalanta 28
AC Milan or draw has not moved in 6 days — steady at 72%
The call
72%
AC Milan or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
137 of 206 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
5d 04hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
65%
Both teams score
56%
3+ goals
53%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
AC MilanAtalanta
1.6
Goals+0.4
1.2
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
17.4
Shots+5.6
11.8
avg 12.2 · 3 away · 17+ in 1/6
avg 13.5 · 3 away · 12+ in 3/6
5.5
On target+1.7
3.8
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
5.1
Corners+1.3
3.8
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
AC MilanAtalanta
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.4
7.4
Shots+2.3
5.2
2.3
On target+0.7
1.6
2.4
Corners+0.6
1.8
AC MilanAtalanta
1.2
Goals+0.3
0.8
10.0
Shots+3.3
6.7
3.2
On target+1.0
2.2
2.7
Corners+0.7
2.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

AC MilanAtalanta
Attack
1.5Goals1.2
1.3Expected goals (xG)1.0
12.2Shots13.5
4.5Shots on target4.2
3.3Big chances0.8
4.2Corners4.0
Defence
1.0Goals conceded1.2
1.1xG conceded1.7
9.7Shots faced17.3
4.0On target faced5.0
3.2Corners conceded6.0
3.0Keeper saves4.7
Style & discipline
61%Possession45%
11.2Fouls11.0
2.0Yellow cards0.7
1.2Offsides0.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
AC Milan to score80%0
Over 1.5 goals77%0
Atalanta to score70%0
Under 3.5 goals69%0

In plain English

AC Milan are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. Atalanta have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

AC Milan or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

AC Milan lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 94%
Atalanta lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 38%
Goalless at half-time72% → 76%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

AC Milan · last 6

Dat Sassuolo1–111 shots
Wv Lecce3–010 shots
Lv Benfica0–217 shots
Dat Lazio2–216 shots
Dat Juventus1–13 shots
Wv Venezia2–016 shots

Atalanta · last 6

Wv Venezia3–122 shots
Lat Juventus0–211 shots
Lv Cagliari1–222 shots
Lat Roma1–26 shots
Wv Bologna1–06 shots
Wat Hapoel Tel Aviv1–014 shots

First half — what we expect

AC Milan
44%
to score before half-time
Atalanta
36%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 65%

AC MilanAtalanta
7.41st-half shots5.2
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
2.31st-half shots on target1.6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
2.41st-half corners1.8
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6

First-half chances

69%Chance of 6+ shots41%
45%Chance of 8+ shots20%
87%Chance of 1+ shots on target76%
40%Chance of 3+ shots on target23%
86%Chance of 1+ corners77%
41%Chance of 3+ corners27%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · AC Milan7.410.0
Shots · Atalanta5.26.7
Shots on target · AC Milan2.33.2
Shots on target · Atalanta1.62.2
Corners · AC Milan2.42.7
Corners · Atalanta1.82.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

AC Milan
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Rafael Leão
FW · 3.1 shots expected
96%
70%
34%
Christian Pulisic
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
73%
38%
Niclas Füllkrug
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
61%
24%
Christopher Nkunku
FW · 2.2 shots expected
89%
68%
31%
Ruben Loftus-Cheek
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
40%
9%
Youssouf Fofana
MF · 1.8 shots expected
83%
48%
14%
Atalanta
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Nikola Krstovic
FW · 3.8 shots expected
98%
72%
36%
Gianluca Scamacca
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
68%
31%
Lazar Samardzic
MF · 1.6 shots expected
81%
42%
11%
Kamaldeen Sulemana
MF · 1.6 shots expected
81%
45%
12%
Charles De Ketelaere
MF · 1.5 shots expected
79%
42%
10%
Nicola Zalewski
MF · 1.5 shots expected
77%
26%
4%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

AC Milan form (last 6)W D D L W D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5AC Milan 3 · Draws 2 · Atalanta 0
Atalanta in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

May 2026Milan 2–3 Atalanta
Oct 2025Atalanta 1–1 Milan
Apr 2025Milan 0–1 Atalanta
Dec 2024Atalanta 2–1 Milan
Feb 2024Milan 1–1 Atalanta
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win AC Milan vs Atalanta?

Bawler's model rates this match: AC Milan are favoured (46% win probability vs 28% for Atalanta, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for AC Milan vs Atalanta?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is AC Milan 1-1 Atalanta (12.4% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict AC Milan vs Atalanta?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives AC Milan 46%, the draw 26% and Atalanta 28%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in AC Milan vs Atalanta?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 56% chance. That is based on AC Milan expecting 1.60 goals and Atalanta 1.20.

Over or under 2.5 goals in AC Milan vs Atalanta?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 53%.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →AC Milan form →Atalanta form →