Atalanta vs Pafos prediction — Conference League · Thu 15 Oct · 20:00 UK

Conference League · Thu 15 Oct · 20:00 UK
Atalanta 58Draw 23Pafos 19
Atalanta or draw has not moved in 6 days — steady at 81%
The call
81%
Atalanta or draw
Calls on the result published at 80–88% have landed 78% of the time
128 of 164 settledFull record →
3.0
Goals expected
2d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
71%
Both teams score
55%
3+ goals
57%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
AtalantaPafos
2.0
Goals+0.9
1.0
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 1/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
21.0
Shots+11.0
10.1
avg 13.5 · 3 away · 21+ in 2/6
avg 12.5 · 3 away · 10+ in 4/6
4.6
On target+0.9
3.7
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 1/6
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
8.2
Corners+5.5
2.7
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 8+ in 1/6
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
AtalantaPafos
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.3
9.4
Shots+4.7
4.7
2.0
On target+0.4
1.6
3.8
Corners+2.6
1.3
AtalantaPafos
1.4
Goals+0.7
0.7
11.6
Shots+6.3
5.3
2.5
On target+0.4
2.1
4.3
Corners+2.9
1.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

AtalantaPafos
Attack
1.2Goals2.0
1.0Expected goals (xG)1.2
13.5Shots12.5
4.2Shots on target5.3
0.8Big chances1.5
4.0Corners3.3
Defence
1.2Goals conceded1.5
1.7xG conceded1.9
17.3Shots faced13.7
5.0On target faced4.2
6.0Corners conceded6.2
4.7Keeper saves3.7
Style & discipline
45%Possession45%
11.0Fouls14.2
0.7Yellow cards3.2
0.8Offsides3.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Atalanta to score86%0
Over 1.5 goals80%0
Under 3.5 goals65%0
Pafos to score64%0

In plain English

Atalanta should get at least a draw here. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Pafos. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Atalanta or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Atalanta lead 1–0 at half-time81% → 97%
Pafos lead 1–0 at half-time81% → 47%
Goalless at half-time81% → 82%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Atalanta · last 6

Wv Venezia3–122 shots
Lat Juventus0–211 shots
Lv Cagliari1–222 shots
Lat Roma1–26 shots
Wv Bologna1–06 shots
Wat Hapoel Tel Aviv1–014 shots

Pafos · last 6

Wv Dinamo City4–221 shots
Dat Dinamo City1–111 shots
Dv RB Salzburg3–315 shots
Lat RB Salzburg0–17 shots
Wv Slavia Prague4–117 shots
Lat Chelsea0–14 shots

First half — what we expect

Atalanta
57%
to score before half-time
Pafos
32%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 71%

AtalantaPafos
9.41st-half shots4.7
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 9+ in 1/6
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6 · last game 260d ago
2.01st-half shots on target1.6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6 · last game 260d ago
3.81st-half corners1.3
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 0/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6 · last game 260d ago

First-half chances

66%Chance of 8+ shots15%
46%Chance of 10+ shots<10%
83%Chance of 1+ shots on target76%
33%Chance of 3+ shots on target23%
69%Chance of 3+ corners16%
34%Chance of 5+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Atalanta9.411.6
Shots · Pafos4.75.3
Shots on target · Atalanta2.02.5
Shots on target · Pafos1.62.1
Corners · Atalanta3.84.3
Corners · Pafos1.31.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Atalanta
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Nikola Krstovic
FW · 5.4 shots expected
100%
83%
53%
Gianluca Scamacca
FW · 4.3 shots expected
99%
80%
47%
Lazar Samardzic
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
54%
18%
Kamaldeen Sulemana
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
57%
20%
Charles De Ketelaere
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
53%
18%
Nicola Zalewski
MF · 2.1 shots expected
87%
35%
7%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Atalanta form (last 6)W W W L L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.9 / match
Pafos in their league tableUpper half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Atalanta vs Pafos?

Bawler's model rates this match: Atalanta are favoured (58% win probability vs 19% for Pafos, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Atalanta vs Pafos?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Atalanta 1-1 Pafos (10.8% probability). Expected total goals: 3.0.

How does Bawler predict Atalanta vs Pafos?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Atalanta 58%, the draw 23% and Pafos 19%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Atalanta vs Pafos?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 55% chance. That is based on Atalanta expecting 1.96 goals and Pafos 1.03.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Atalanta vs Pafos?

Bawler's model expects 3.0 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 57%.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Atalanta form →Pafos form →