Austria Vienna vs Braga prediction — Conference League - Qualification · Thu 27 Aug · 19:30 UK

Conference League - Qualification · Thu 27 Aug · 19:30 UK
Austria Vienna 20Draw 24Braga 56
Our call before kickoff
80%
Braga or draw
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
75%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
54%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
55%

How it finished

Austria Vienna and Braga drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured Braga at 56% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 24%. It forecast 2.9 goals; nobody scored. Austria Vienna had 8 shots (1 on target) to Braga's 9 (4), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 0.4.

Austria…Full-time statsBraga
51%Possession49%
0.5Expected goals (xG)0.4
8Shots9
1Shots on target4
4Shots inside box6
0Big chances0
2Corners5
4Saves1
17Fouls17
0Offsides0
3Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callBraga or draw 80%Draw (24% called)
Total goals2.90
Both teams to score54%No
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 55%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Austria ViennaBraga
1.0
Goals+0.8
1.9
7.8
Shots+11.8
19.6
2.7
On target+5.1
7.8
2.7
Corners+5.8
8.5
Austria ViennaBraga
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.6
3.6
Shots+5.2
8.8
1.2
On target+2.2
3.4
1.3
Corners+2.7
4.0
Austria ViennaBraga
0.7
Goals+0.6
1.2
4.3
Shots+6.6
10.9
1.5
On target+2.9
4.4
1.4
Corners+3.1
4.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Braga to score84%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Under 3.5 goals67%
Austria Vienna to score64%

First half — what we expected

Austria Vienna
36%
to score before half-time
Braga
61%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

Austria ViennaBraga
3.61st-half shots8.8
1.21st-half shots on target3.4
1.31st-half corners4.0

First-half chances

<10%Chance of 8+ shots60%
<10%Chance of 10+ shots39%
33%Chance of 2+ shots on target82%
<10%Chance of 4+ shots on target43%
16%Chance of 3+ corners71%
<10%Chance of 5+ corners37%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Austria Vienna3.64.3
Shots · Braga8.810.9
Shots on target · Austria Vienna1.21.5
Shots on target · Braga3.44.4
Corners · Austria Vienna1.31.4
Corners · Braga4.04.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.8 / match
Braga in their league tableUpper half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Austria Vienna vs Braga?

Austria Vienna and Braga drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured Braga at 56% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 24%. It forecast 2.9 goals; nobody scored. Austria Vienna had 8 shots (1 on target) to Braga's 9 (4), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 0.4.

What was the final score in Austria Vienna vs Braga?

Austria Vienna 0–0 Braga, played on 27 Aug 2026 in the Europe: Conference League - Qualification. Bawler's model had gone into it with Austria Vienna 20%, the draw 24% and Braga 56%.

What were the stats in Austria Vienna vs Braga?

Full-time: Possession 51%–49%, Expected goals (xG) 0.5–0.4, Shots 8–9, Shots on target 1–4, Shots inside box 4–6, Big chances 0–0, Corners 2–5, Saves 4–1, Fouls 17–17, Offsides 0–0, Yellow cards 3–2.

Did both teams score in Austria Vienna vs Braga?

No. It finished 0–0, so Austria Vienna failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 54% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Austria Vienna vs Braga right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Braga or draw 80%, it finished Draw (24% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 0; Both teams to score — we said 54%, it finished No; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 55%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →
Austria Vienna
Before this
20 AugABraga0–2 L
All fixtures & results →Austria Vienna form →Braga form →