Chicago Fire FC vs Philadelphia Union prediction — MLS · Thu 15 Oct · 01:30 UK

MLS · Thu 15 Oct · 01:30 UK
Chicago Fire FC 41Draw 24Philadelphia Union 35
Chicago Fire FC or draw has moved from 64% to 65% over 6 days
The call
65%
Chicago Fire FC or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
1d 12hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
74%
Both teams score
66%
3+ goals
65%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Chicago Fire FCPhiladelphia Union
1.7
Goals+0.1
1.6
avg 1.3 · 2 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 3.7 · 2 away · 2+ in 6/6
14.0
Shots+0.8
14.8
avg 15.8 · 2 away · 14+ in 4/6
avg 17.7 · 2 away · 15+ in 4/6
4.5
On target+0.5
4.0
avg 5.2 · 2 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 6.8 · 2 away · 4+ in 6/6
4.4
Corners+0.2
4.6
avg 4.8 · 2 away · 4+ in 3/6
avg 5.3 · 2 away · 5+ in 3/6
Chicago Fire FCPhiladelphia Union
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
6.2
Shots+0.5
6.7
1.9
On target+0.2
1.7
2.1
Corners+0.1
2.2
Chicago Fire FCPhiladelphia Union
1.2
Goals
1.2
7.7
Shots+0.3
8.1
2.5
On target+0.3
2.2
2.4
Corners+0.1
2.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Chicago Fire FCPhiladelphia Union
Attack
1.3Goals3.7
1.6Expected goals (xG)2.5
15.8Shots17.7
5.2Shots on target6.8
2.5Big chances4.3
4.8Corners5.3
Defence
1.3Goals conceded1.0
1.5xG conceded0.9
12.5Shots faced8.0
4.0On target faced3.2
4.3Corners conceded4.3
2.8Keeper saves2.2
Style & discipline
51%Possession50%
13.3Fouls16.7
2.2Yellow cards2.5
2.0Offsides1.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Over 1.5 goals84%0
Chicago Fire FC to score82%0
Philadelphia Union to score80%0
Over 2.5 goals65%+1

In plain English

Chicago Fire FC are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. Philadelphia Union have won three of the last five between them. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Chicago Fire FC or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Chicago Fire FC lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 91%
Philadelphia Union lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 35%
Goalless at half-time65% → 70%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Chicago Fire FC · last 6

Wv New York City FC2–114 shots
Wv Vancouver Whitecaps3–122 shots
Wat Charlotte FC1–018 shots
Lat Nashville SC0–39 shots
Lv New England Revolution1–222 shots
Dv Inter Miami CF1–110 shots

Philadelphia Union · last 6

Wv Real Salt Lake2–114 shots
Wv Orlando City4–220 shots
Wat Sporting Kansas City4–312 shots
Wat San Diego FC5–021 shots
Wv FC Cincinnati5–020 shots
Wv CF Montréal2–019 shots

First half — what we expect

Chicago Fire FC
55%
to score before half-time
Philadelphia Union
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 74%

Chicago Fire FCPhiladelphia Union
6.21st-half shots6.7
avg 6.2 · 2 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 8.5 · 2 away · 7+ in 3/6
1.91st-half shots on target1.7
avg 2.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 2.7 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.11st-half corners2.2
avg 1.3 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 6/6

First-half chances

55%Chance of 6+ shots60%
31%Chance of 8+ shots36%
81%Chance of 1+ shots on target78%
30%Chance of 3+ shots on target26%
83%Chance of 1+ corners84%
34%Chance of 3+ corners36%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Chicago Fire FC6.27.7
Shots · Philadelphia Union6.78.1
Shots on target · Chicago Fire FC1.92.5
Shots on target · Philadelphia Union1.72.2
Corners · Chicago Fire FC2.12.4
Corners · Philadelphia Union2.22.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Chicago Fire FC form (last 6)D L L W W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Chicago Fire FC 1 · Draws 1 · Philadelphia Union 3
Philadelphia Union in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Mar 2026Philadelphia Union 1–2 Chicago Fire FC
Nov 2025Chicago Fire FC 0–3 Philadelphia Union
Oct 2025Philadelphia Union 2–2 Chicago Fire FC
Aug 2025Philadelphia Union 4–0 Chicago Fire FC
Jun 2025Chicago Fire FC 0–1 Philadelphia Union
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Chicago Fire FC vs Philadelphia Union?

Bawler's model rates this match: Chicago Fire FC are favoured (41% win probability vs 35% for Philadelphia Union, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Chicago Fire FC vs Philadelphia Union?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Chicago Fire FC 1-1 Philadelphia Union (10.5% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict Chicago Fire FC vs Philadelphia Union?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Chicago Fire FC 41%, the draw 24% and Philadelphia Union 35%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Chicago Fire FC vs Philadelphia Union?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 66% chance. That is based on Chicago Fire FC expecting 1.74 goals and Philadelphia Union 1.59.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Chicago Fire FC vs Philadelphia Union?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 65%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Chicago Fire FC form →Philadelphia Union form →