FC Utrecht vs Willem II prediction — Eredivisie · Sun 11 Oct · 11:15 UK

Eredivisie · Sun 11 Oct · 11:15 UK
FC Utrecht 65Draw 20Willem II 16
Our call before kickoff
65%
FC Utrecht to win
Landed
3.4
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
68%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
60%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
67%

How it finished

FC Utrecht beat Willem II 3–1. Bawler's model had FC Utrecht in front at 65% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals and the match produced 4. FC Utrecht had 24 shots (6 on target) to Willem II's 9 (2), with 58% of the ball against 42%. Expected goals finished 1.3 to 0.6.

FC UtrechtFull-time statsWillem II
58%Possession42%
1.3Expected goals (xG)0.6
24Shots9
6Shots on target2
19Shots inside box7
2Big chances0
7Corners3
1Saves3
15Fouls13
0Offsides2
2Yellow cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFC Utrecht to win 65%FC Utrecht won (65% called)
Total goals3.44
Both teams to score60%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

FC UtrechtWillem II
2.4
Goals+1.3
1.1
29.3
Shots+12.4
16.9
5.7
On target+1.9
3.9
4.5
Corners+0.7
5.2
FC UtrechtWillem II
0.6
Goals+0.3
0.2
13.4
Shots+5.8
7.6
2.4
On target+0.4
2.0
2.1
Corners+0.3
2.4
FC UtrechtWillem II
1.8
Goals+0.9
0.9
15.9
Shots+6.6
9.3
3.3
On target+1.4
1.9
2.4
Corners+0.4
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
FC Utrecht to score90%
Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals67%
Willem II to score66%

First half — what we expected

FC Utrecht
58%
to score before half-time
Willem II
24%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 68%

FC UtrechtWillem II
13.41st-half shots7.6
2.41st-half shots on target2.0
2.11st-half corners2.4

First-half chances

63%Chance of 12+ shots14%
46%Chance of 14+ shots<10%
88%Chance of 1+ shots on target82%
42%Chance of 3+ shots on target32%
83%Chance of 1+ corners87%
34%Chance of 3+ corners42%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · FC Utrecht13.415.9
Shots · Willem II7.69.3
Shots on target · FC Utrecht2.43.3
Shots on target · Willem II2.01.9
Corners · FC Utrecht2.12.4
Corners · Willem II2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

FC Utrecht form (last 6)L L D W L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5FC Utrecht 4 · Draws 0 · Willem II 1
Willem II in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Mar 2025Willem II 2–3 FC Utrecht
Sept 2024FC Utrecht 3–2 Willem II
May 2022Willem II 3–0 FC Utrecht
Oct 2021FC Utrecht 5–1 Willem II
May 2021FC Utrecht 3–2 Willem II
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won FC Utrecht vs Willem II?

FC Utrecht beat Willem II 3–1. Bawler's model had FC Utrecht in front at 65% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals and the match produced 4. FC Utrecht had 24 shots (6 on target) to Willem II's 9 (2), with 58% of the ball against 42%. Expected goals finished 1.3 to 0.6.

What was the final score in FC Utrecht vs Willem II?

FC Utrecht 3–1 Willem II, played on 11 Oct 2026 in the Netherlands: Eredivisie. Bawler's model had gone into it with FC Utrecht 65%, the draw 20% and Willem II 16%.

What were the stats in FC Utrecht vs Willem II?

Full-time: Possession 58%–42%, Expected goals (xG) 1.3–0.6, Shots 24–9, Shots on target 6–2, Shots inside box 19–7, Big chances 2–0, Corners 7–3, Saves 1–3, Fouls 15–13, Offsides 0–2, Yellow cards 2–0.

Did both teams score in FC Utrecht vs Willem II?

Yes — both FC Utrecht and Willem II scored, finishing 3–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 60% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for FC Utrecht vs Willem II right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said FC Utrecht to win 65%, it finished FC Utrecht won (65% called); Total goals — we said 3.4, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 60%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →FC Utrecht form →Willem II form →