Ferencvaros vs Viktoria Plzen prediction — Europa League · Thu 15 Oct · 20:00 UK

Europa League · Thu 15 Oct · 20:00 UK
Ferencvaros 51Draw 26Viktoria Plzen 22
Ferencvaros or draw has not moved in 6 days — steady at 78%
The call
78%
Ferencvaros or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
181 of 241 settledFull record →
2.6
Goals expected
2d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
76%
Both teams score
50%
3+ goals
48%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
FerencvarosViktoria Plzen
1.6
Goals+0.6
1.0
avg 1.7 · 4 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
16.4
Shots+5.3
11.1
avg 13.5 · 4 away · 16+ in 1/6
avg 18.0 · 2 away · 11+ in 5/6
4.4
On target+1.1
3.3
avg 5.2 · 4 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 5.2 · 2 away · 3+ in 4/6
5.2
Corners+1.5
3.8
avg 4.3 · 4 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 4.7 · 2 away · 4+ in 4/6
FerencvarosViktoria Plzen
0.5
Goals
0.5
7.7
Shots+2.0
5.7
1.7
On target+0.2
1.9
2.5
Corners+0.7
1.8
FerencvarosViktoria Plzen
1.1
Goals+0.6
0.5
8.7
Shots+3.3
5.4
2.7
On target+1.3
1.4
2.8
Corners+0.8
2.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

FerencvarosViktoria Plzen
Attack
1.7Goals1.5
1.4Expected goals (xG)0.7
13.5Shots18.0
5.2Shots on target5.2
2.0Big chances1.2
4.3Corners4.7
Defence
1.0Goals conceded1.7
1.2xG conceded1.6
14.0Shots faced13.2
3.5On target faced5.5
6.7Corners conceded3.8
3.5Keeper saves4.8
Style & discipline
48%Possession47%
14.5Fouls14.7
1.8Yellow cards1.8
1.6Offsides—

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Ferencvaros to score80%0
Under 3.5 goals74%0
Over 1.5 goals73%0
Viktoria Plzen to score62%0

In plain English

Ferencvaros should get at least a draw here. They are unbeaten in their last six, and the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Viktoria Plzen. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Ferencvaros or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Ferencvaros lead 1–0 at half-time78% → 96%
Viktoria Plzen lead 1–0 at half-time78% → 41%
Goalless at half-time78% → 80%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Ferencvaros · last 6

Wat Celtic3–114 shots
Wv Trabzonspor4–027 shots
Wat Trabzonspor1–011 shots
Dat Gornik Zabrze1–110 shots
Wv Gornik Zabrze1–015 shots
Lat Braga0–44 shots

Viktoria Plzen · last 6

Lv Union St.Gilloise0–314 shots
Wv Red Star Belgrade5–141 shots
Lat Red Star Belgrade0–308/20
Dv Panathinaikos1–114 shots
Dat Panathinaikos2–214 shots
Wat Basel1–015 shots

First half — what we expect

Ferencvaros
52%
to score before half-time
Viktoria Plzen
50%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

FerencvarosViktoria Plzen
7.71st-half shots5.7
avg 6.2 · 4 away · 8+ in 2/6
avg 7.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 5/6
1.71st-half shots on target1.9
avg 2.3 · 4 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.51st-half corners1.8
avg 1.2 · 4 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

60%Chance of 7+ shots36%
37%Chance of 9+ shots17%
77%Chance of 1+ shots on target81%
25%Chance of 3+ shots on target30%
87%Chance of 1+ corners78%
43%Chance of 3+ corners27%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Ferencvaros7.78.7
Shots · Viktoria Plzen5.75.4
Shots on target · Ferencvaros1.72.7
Shots on target · Viktoria Plzen1.91.4
Corners · Ferencvaros2.52.8
Corners · Viktoria Plzen1.82.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Ferencvaros form (last 6)W D W W D D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 3Ferencvaros 1 · Draws 1 · Viktoria Plzen 1
Viktoria Plzen in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Sept 2025Ferencváros 1–1 Viktoria Plzeň
Feb 2025Viktoria Plzeň 3–0 Ferencváros
Feb 2025Ferencváros 1–0 Viktoria Plzeň
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Ferencvaros vs Viktoria Plzen?

Bawler's model rates this match: Ferencvaros are favoured (51% win probability vs 22% for Viktoria Plzen, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Ferencvaros vs Viktoria Plzen?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Ferencvaros 1-1 Viktoria Plzen (12.5% probability). Expected total goals: 2.6.

How does Bawler predict Ferencvaros vs Viktoria Plzen?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Ferencvaros 51%, the draw 26% and Viktoria Plzen 22%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Ferencvaros vs Viktoria Plzen?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 50% chance. That is based on Ferencvaros expecting 1.61 goals and Viktoria Plzen 0.98.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Ferencvaros vs Viktoria Plzen?

Bawler's model expects 2.6 goals in total. It leans slightly towards two goals or fewer: over 2.5 goals is 48%.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Ferencvaros form →Viktoria Plzen form →