Fiorentina vs Como prediction — Serie A · Sun 18 Oct · 14:00 UK

Serie A · Sun 18 Oct · 14:00 UK
Fiorentina 29Draw 26Como 45
Como or draw has not moved in 6 days — steady at 71%
The call
71%
Como or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
137 of 206 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
5d 01hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
68%
Both teams score
56%
3+ goals
54%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
FiorentinaComo
1.2
Goals+0.3
1.6
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
14.1
Shots+0.5
14.7
avg 16.2 · 3 away · 14+ in 4/6
avg 21.7 · 3 away · 15+ in 5/6
3.9
On target+0.6
4.4
avg 5.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 6.7 · 3 away · 4+ in 6/6
4.6
Corners+0.3
4.3
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 1/6
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
FiorentinaComo
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.6
Shots+0.3
6.9
1.7
On target+0.3
2.0
2.2
Corners+0.1
2.0
FiorentinaComo
0.9
Goals+0.2
1.1
7.5
Shots+0.3
7.8
2.2
On target+0.3
2.5
2.5
Corners+0.2
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

FiorentinaComo
Attack
1.2Goals2.0
1.6Expected goals (xG)2.1
16.2Shots21.7
5.2Shots on target6.7
1.7Big chances3.8
4.3Corners6.2
Defence
2.3Goals conceded1.0
1.3xG conceded1.3
11.5Shots faced13.5
5.0On target faced3.3
3.7Corners conceded4.2
2.7Keeper saves2.3
Style & discipline
47%Possession61%
10.8Fouls7.7
2.0Yellow cards1.3
1.2Offsides2.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Como to score79%−1
Over 1.5 goals77%−1
Fiorentina to score71%0
Under 3.5 goals69%+1

In plain English

Como are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have won four of their last six, and they have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Como or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Fiorentina lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 37%
Como lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 94%
Goalless at half-time71% → 75%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Fiorentina · last 6

Lat Genoa1–213 shots
Dv Napoli1–117 shots
Wat Venezia4–219 shots
Lv Torino1–214 shots
Lv Frosinone0–325 shots
Lat Roma0–49 shots

Como · last 6

Dv Roma0–019 shots
Lat Frosinone0–227 shots
Wv Parma2–129 shots
Wv RB Leipzig4–114 shots
Wat Genoa4–120 shots
Wat Napoli2–121 shots

First half — what we expect

Fiorentina
36%
to score before half-time
Como
50%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 68%

FiorentinaComo
6.61st-half shots6.9
avg 7.2 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 11.5 · 3 away · 7+ in 5/6
1.71st-half shots on target2.0
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.21st-half corners2.0
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

59%Chance of 6+ shots63%
35%Chance of 8+ shots38%
77%Chance of 1+ shots on target82%
25%Chance of 3+ shots on target32%
84%Chance of 1+ corners82%
36%Chance of 3+ corners33%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Fiorentina6.67.5
Shots · Como6.97.8
Shots on target · Fiorentina1.72.2
Shots on target · Como2.02.5
Corners · Fiorentina2.22.5
Corners · Como2.02.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Fiorentina
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Moise Kean
FW · 3.4 shots expected
97%
63%
27%
Roberto Piccoli
FW · 2.2 shots expected
89%
54%
18%
Rolando Mandragora
MF · 1.9 shots expected
86%
42%
11%
Jacopo Fazzini
FW · 1.7 shots expected
82%
47%
13%
Albert Gudmundsson
FW · 1.5 shots expected
79%
47%
13%
Giovanni Fabbian
MF · 1.3 shots expected
74%
34%
7%
Como
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Nico Paz
MF · 3.6 shots expected
97%
73%
37%
Anastasios Douvikas
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
70%
34%
Álvaro Morata
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
62%
25%
Jesús Rodríguez
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
44%
11%
Martin Baturina
MF · 1.6 shots expected
80%
40%
9%
Lucas Da Cunha
MF · 1.4 shots expected
74%
40%
9%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Fiorentina form (last 6)L L W W D L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Fiorentina 2 · Draws 0 · Como 3
Como in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Feb 2026Como 1–2 Fiorentina
Jan 2026Fiorentina 1–3 Como
Sept 2025Fiorentina 1–2 Como
Feb 2025Fiorentina 0–2 Como
Nov 2024Como 0–2 Fiorentina
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Fiorentina vs Como?

Bawler's model rates this match: Como are favoured (45% win probability vs 29% for Fiorentina, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Fiorentina vs Como?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Fiorentina 1-1 Como (12.4% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict Fiorentina vs Como?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Fiorentina 29%, the draw 26% and Como 45%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Fiorentina vs Como?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 56% chance. That is based on Fiorentina expecting 1.24 goals and Como 1.58.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Fiorentina vs Como?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 54%.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Fiorentina form →Como form →