Fleetwood Town vs Sheffield United prediction — EFL Cup · Wed 16 Sept · 19:45 UK

EFL Cup · Wed 16 Sept · 19:45 UK
Fleetwood Town 38Draw 26Sheffield United 36
Our call before kickoff
64%
Fleetwood Town or draw
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
73%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
59%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
56%

How it finished

Fleetwood Town beat Sheffield United 1–0. Bawler's model had Fleetwood Town in front at 38% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; only 1 was scored. Fleetwood Town had 11 shots (5 on target) to Sheffield United's 10 (4), with 34% of the ball against 66%.

Fleetwood…Full-time statsSheffield…
34%Possession66%
11Shots10
5Shots on target4
4Corners5
3Saves6
13Fouls10
1Offsides6
2Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFleetwood Town or draw 64%Fleetwood Town won (38% called)
Total goals2.91
Both teams to score59%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 79%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Fleetwood TownSheffield United
1.5
Goals
1.5
Fleetwood TownSheffield United
0.5
Goals
0.5
Fleetwood TownSheffield United
1.0
Goals
1.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals79%
Fleetwood Town to score77%
Sheffield United to score77%
Under 3.5 goals66%

First half — what we expected

Fleetwood Town
48%
to score before half-time
Sheffield United
47%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 73%

Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Fleetwood Town 1 · Draws 3 · Sheffield United 1
Sheffield United in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Jan 2017Sheffield United 0–2 Fleetwood Town
Oct 2016Fleetwood Town 1–1 Sheffield United
Mar 2016Fleetwood Town 2–2 Sheffield United
Nov 2015Fleetwood Town 0–0 Sheffield United
Oct 2015Sheffield United 3–0 Fleetwood Town
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Fleetwood Town vs Sheffield United?

Fleetwood Town beat Sheffield United 1–0. Bawler's model had Fleetwood Town in front at 38% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; only 1 was scored. Fleetwood Town had 11 shots (5 on target) to Sheffield United's 10 (4), with 34% of the ball against 66%.

What was the final score in Fleetwood Town vs Sheffield United?

Fleetwood Town 1–0 Sheffield United, played on 16 Sept 2026 in the England: EFL Cup. Bawler's model had gone into it with Fleetwood Town 38%, the draw 26% and Sheffield United 36%.

What were the stats in Fleetwood Town vs Sheffield United?

Full-time: Possession 34%–66%, Shots 11–10, Shots on target 5–4, Corners 4–5, Saves 3–6, Fouls 13–10, Offsides 1–6, Yellow cards 2–1.

Did both teams score in Fleetwood Town vs Sheffield United?

No. It finished 1–0, so Sheffield United failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 59% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Fleetwood Town vs Sheffield United right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Fleetwood Town or draw 64%, it finished Fleetwood Town won (38% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 59%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 79%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
Fleetwood Town
Before this
25 AugHShrewsbury Town4–0 W
Next up
27 OctHArsenal20:00
All fixtures & results →Fleetwood Town form →Sheffield United form →