Frosinone vs Sassuolo prediction — Serie A · Fri 16 Oct · 19:45 UK

Serie A · Fri 16 Oct · 19:45 UK
Frosinone 38Draw 26Sassuolo 37
Frosinone or draw has moved from 66% to 63% over 6 days
The call
63%
Frosinone or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
3.0
Goals expected
3d 06hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
76%
Both teams score
61%
3+ goals
59%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
FrosinoneSassuolo
1.5
Goals
1.5
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
17.3
Shots+1.2
16.1
avg 16.8 · 3 away · 17+ in 3/6
avg 16.0 · 3 away · 16+ in 3/6
5.7
On target+0.7
5.0
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 6.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
4.9
Corners+0.3
4.6
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
FrosinoneSassuolo
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.3
7.4
Shots+0.1
7.6
2.8
On target+0.4
2.3
2.3
Corners+0.1
2.2
FrosinoneSassuolo
0.9
Goals+0.3
1.2
9.8
Shots+1.3
8.5
2.9
On target+0.3
2.7
2.6
Corners+0.2
2.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

FrosinoneSassuolo
Attack
1.5Goals1.7
1.4Expected goals (xG)1.6
16.8Shots16.0
4.8Shots on target6.5
2.3Big chances2.8
5.5Corners4.3
Defence
1.2Goals conceded1.7
2.3xG conceded1.3
20.5Shots faced15.0
5.7On target faced6.0
7.3Corners conceded6.5
4.3Keeper saves4.3
Style & discipline
43%Possession47%
16.5Fouls9.5
2.0Yellow cards1.3
3.0Offsides2.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Over 1.5 goals81%+1
Frosinone to score78%−1
Sassuolo to score78%+2
Under 3.5 goals64%−1

In plain English

Frosinone are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Frosinone or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Frosinone lead 1–0 at half-time63% → 91%
Sassuolo lead 1–0 at half-time63% → 33%
Goalless at half-time63% → 69%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Frosinone · last 6

Lat Napoli0–317 shots
Wv Como2–022 shots
Dat Genoa1–126 shots
Wv Venezia3–213 shots
Wat Fiorentina3–012 shots
Lv Juventus0–111 shots

Sassuolo · last 6

Dv Milan1–110 shots
Lat Monza1–220 shots
Wv Juventus3–210 shots
Dat Bologna2–215 shots
Wv Torino2–119 shots
Lat Atalanta1–222 shots

First half — what we expect

Frosinone
66%
to score before half-time
Sassuolo
31%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

FrosinoneSassuolo
7.41st-half shots7.6
avg 6.8 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 8.0 · 3 away · 8+ in 4/6
2.81st-half shots on target2.3
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.31st-half corners2.2
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

57%Chance of 7+ shots58%
34%Chance of 9+ shots36%
72%Chance of 2+ shots on target64%
30%Chance of 4+ shots on target23%
86%Chance of 1+ corners84%
39%Chance of 3+ corners36%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Frosinone7.49.8
Shots · Sassuolo7.68.5
Shots on target · Frosinone2.82.9
Shots on target · Sassuolo2.32.7
Corners · Frosinone2.32.6
Corners · Sassuolo2.22.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Sassuolo
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Andrea Pinamonti
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
64%
27%
Armand Laurienté
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
61%
24%
M'Bala Nzola
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
57%
20%
Cristian Volpato
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
56%
20%
Domenico Berardi
FW · 2.0 shots expected
86%
64%
27%
Alieu Fadera
FW · 1.7 shots expected
81%
51%
16%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Frosinone form (last 6)W L W D W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Frosinone 2 · Draws 1 · Sassuolo 2
Sassuolo in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Sept 2026Sassuolo 1–1 Frosinone
May 2025Sassuolo 0–1 Frosinone
Dec 2024Frosinone 1–2 Sassuolo
Mar 2024Sassuolo 1–0 Frosinone
Sept 2023Frosinone 4–2 Sassuolo
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Frosinone vs Sassuolo?

Bawler's model rates this match: Frosinone are favoured (38% win probability vs 37% for Sassuolo, 26% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Frosinone vs Sassuolo?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Frosinone 1-1 Sassuolo (11.7% probability). Expected total goals: 3.0.

How does Bawler predict Frosinone vs Sassuolo?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Frosinone 38%, the draw 26% and Sassuolo 37%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Frosinone vs Sassuolo?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 61% chance. That is based on Frosinone expecting 1.53 goals and Sassuolo 1.51.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Frosinone vs Sassuolo?

Bawler's model expects 3.0 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 59%.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Frosinone form →Sassuolo form →